KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

BNA Daily Labor Report

Spanish translation: BNA Daily Labor Report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BNA Daily Labor Report
Spanish translation:BNA Daily Labor Report
Entered by: Susana Galilea

02:13 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Unions
English term or phrase: BNA Daily Labor Report
It sounds like greed to me," said Assistant U.S. Attorney Andrew T. Baxter. [Buffalo News 07/30/98, BNA Daily Labor Report 07/29/98 & Utica Observer-Dispatch 02/10/98]
Daniela Pesce
BNA Daily Labor Report
Explanation:
es el nombre de una publicación, así que no se debería traducir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-11 02:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bna.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-11 02:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fíjate que es marca registrada:


Daily Labor Report ®


What this service is:
With reliable, analytical coverage of key labor legislation, court decisions, regulatory actions, and administrative rulings, this is your best source for advance information on labor relations issues and developments.

What it helps you do:
Turn to the resource that the nation\'s foremost labor and employment attorneys, union leaders, government officials, lawmakers, and business executives are reading.
Know all there is to know. Detailed reports on the day\'s employment-related developments nationwide include coverage of the NLRB, Congress, the courts, EEOC, government agencies, the states, and more, plus economic news and labor statistics.
Track the thinking and decisionmaking of today\'s most influential employment policymakers, union officials, and industry leaders.
Learn the details and ramifications of significant bargaining contracts in major industries, as soon as they\'re available.
Anticipate changes in the field of employment and labor law with objective information about upcoming employment trends, plus expert analysis on major developments and Supreme Court decisions.
Get the original language you need to make your own interpretations and decisions with confidence. Review the full text of major labor documents and significant decisions of the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, federal district courts, state courts, NLRB, and EEOC.
Know the results of recent union representation elections in a variety of industries with Election Scorecard, and review a weekly summary of official NLRB actions.
Take advantage of the optional database component, Employment Discrimination Verdicts and Settlements, to research facts on approximately 1500 jury awards, verdicts, and settlements.
Product Structure

Notification: current reports providing news and developments

Formats and Frequency

Print and Web notification formats are issued and available daily. Print current reports are indexed monthly, cumulating quarterly. Web current reports are archived to 1/03/1996. E-mail summaries, providing the highlights and table of contents for each report, with URLs to full text articles and documents are also available.
A useful complement to your Daily Labor Report, Employment Discrimination Verdicts and Settlements offers access to a database that houses thousands of employment discrimination verdictss, settlements, and awards since 1997.

http://www.bna.com/
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BNA Daily Labor ReportSusana Galilea
4Parte diario sobre el mercado de trabajo del BNA
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4Reporte Diario de Trabajo del BNASergio Aguirre


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reporte Diario de Trabajo del BNA


Explanation:

BNA:

Bureau of National Affairs
http://www.bna.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota o reporte del sector laboral de la BNA

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bna daily labor report
BNA Daily Labor Report


Explanation:
es el nombre de una publicación, así que no se debería traducir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-11 02:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bna.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-11 02:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fíjate que es marca registrada:


Daily Labor Report ®


What this service is:
With reliable, analytical coverage of key labor legislation, court decisions, regulatory actions, and administrative rulings, this is your best source for advance information on labor relations issues and developments.

What it helps you do:
Turn to the resource that the nation\'s foremost labor and employment attorneys, union leaders, government officials, lawmakers, and business executives are reading.
Know all there is to know. Detailed reports on the day\'s employment-related developments nationwide include coverage of the NLRB, Congress, the courts, EEOC, government agencies, the states, and more, plus economic news and labor statistics.
Track the thinking and decisionmaking of today\'s most influential employment policymakers, union officials, and industry leaders.
Learn the details and ramifications of significant bargaining contracts in major industries, as soon as they\'re available.
Anticipate changes in the field of employment and labor law with objective information about upcoming employment trends, plus expert analysis on major developments and Supreme Court decisions.
Get the original language you need to make your own interpretations and decisions with confidence. Review the full text of major labor documents and significant decisions of the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, federal district courts, state courts, NLRB, and EEOC.
Know the results of recent union representation elections in a variety of industries with Election Scorecard, and review a weekly summary of official NLRB actions.
Take advantage of the optional database component, Employment Discrimination Verdicts and Settlements, to research facts on approximately 1500 jury awards, verdicts, and settlements.
Product Structure

Notification: current reports providing news and developments

Formats and Frequency

Print and Web notification formats are issued and available daily. Print current reports are indexed monthly, cumulating quarterly. Web current reports are archived to 1/03/1996. E-mail summaries, providing the highlights and table of contents for each report, with URLs to full text articles and documents are also available.
A useful complement to your Daily Labor Report, Employment Discrimination Verdicts and Settlements offers access to a database that houses thousands of employment discrimination verdictss, settlements, and awards since 1997.

http://www.bna.com/

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Delgado
12 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bna daily labor report
Parte diario sobre el mercado de trabajo del BNA


Explanation:
En lugar de "parte" puedes utilizar "informe"; "reporte" es aceptado en algunos países hispanohablantes, pero no en todos.

En español de España, el término general es "informe", pero cuando es periódico (mensual, diario, etc.) se prefiere llamarlo "parte".

No entiendo aquí "labor" como "trabajo" (pues en este caso se entendería en el sentido de "BNA daily report on work done/carried out"), sino "labor market", including "work force", "human resources", "staff" "personnel" o "employment matters".
El contenido de este parte probablemente indique el índice de absentismo laboral, puntualidad, accidentes de trabajo, altas, bajas por enfermedad, maternidad, nuevas contrataciones, despidos, incidencias con sindicatos, aumento o disminución de la población activa, etc.

Así es como yo lo entiendo.

Supongo que BNA es "Bureau of National Affairs", que emite esta clase de informes, entre otros. (véase www.bna.com)

Welcome to UFCW's Local One Web Site - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ufcw.org Bureau of National Affairs www.bna.com Cornell Labor ... labor.state.pa.us Coalition of Labor Union Women www ... Toll-Free: 1-800-340-4613 Buffalo Office: Toll ...
www.ufcwone.org/laborlinks.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to UFCW's Local One Web Site - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... include: the right to organize and other labor laws, health ... www.ufcw.org Bureau of National Affairs www.bna.com. ... Toll-Free: 1-800-340-4613 Buffalo Office: Toll ...
www.ufcwone.org/pubaffairs.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] New Data Show a Decline in Payroll Professionals’ Starting ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 90.0 Stamford 115.0 Middle Atlantic Buffalo 85.2 New ... Despite signs that the labor market is improving ... bna.com) suggest that the current pay moderation pattern ...
www.ioma.com/showfile.php/1196 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Current Developments in NLRB Representation Case Law by John E. ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Case Law 12 © American Bar Association http://www.bna.com/bnabooks/ababna/nlra ... of Buffalo 325 NLRB No. ... 57 (1998) 13-100 Central Control of Labor Relations See ...
www.bnabooks.com/ababna/nlra/99/nlra09.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] THE LABOR LAWYER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... American Bar Association http://www.bna.com/bnabooks/ababna ... & Co., Inc., 1285 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14209 ... F REQUENCY , P OSTAGE : The Labor Lawyer (ISSN: 8756 ...
www.bnabooks.com/ababna/laborlawyer/15.2.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bnabooks.com ]

Links Useful for Cyber Chapter Members - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1 -: Boston Chapter @ www.alaboston.org; Buffalo Chapter @ www ... US Department of Labor @ http://www.dol.gov; ... of National Affairs @ http://www.bna.com; The Internet ...
www.cyberala.org/pub/cylinkp1.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://www.bna.com
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32