KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

clk

Spanish translation: someone's intitals


18:48 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notary Public
English term or phrase: clk
Mr.......
Secretary of State
ST/clk
678
Spanish translation:someone's intitals
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 18:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The boss is \"ST\" (maybe Sam Thompson) and \"clk\" is the typist, maybe \"Carol L. Kirby\". These are just initials, whatever these persons\' names may be.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 15:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does it say this? I would need more explanation of your note.

ST: State of Texas
clk: clerk

EDO: Estado de Texas
Srio: secretario
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2someone's intitals
Henry Hinds
5 +1secretario o auxiliar administrativo//secretario o actuario de un juzgado//
tredit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone's intitals


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 18:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The boss is \"ST\" (maybe Sam Thompson) and \"clk\" is the typist, maybe \"Carol L. Kirby\". These are just initials, whatever these persons\' names may be.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 15:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does it say this? I would need more explanation of your note.

ST: State of Texas
clk: clerk

EDO: Estado de Texas
Srio: secretario


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: http://www.kanten.com/styleguide/letelem.html http://www.du.edu/~nhightow/letterform.html
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Gabo Pena: la secretary!
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Tauros, es la secre...

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretario o auxiliar administrativo//secretario o actuario de un juzgado//


Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico Cabanellas de las Cuevas

tredit
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): "actuario" en Uruguay.
3 days30 mins