KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

An actual rise is not legally required...

Spanish translation: NO existe obligación legal alguna a otorgar aumentos salariales


20:54 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Unions
English term or phrase: An actual rise is not legally required...
Assumptions (1) based on 2080 hours per year (does not include lost overtime earnings); and (2) An actual raise is NOT legally required to be given as a result of "good faith" negotiations or a strike.

POR FAVOR AYUDA CON LA ORACIÖN (desde AN ACTUAL...)
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:NO existe obligación legal alguna a otorgar aumentos salariales
Explanation:

NO existe obligación legal alguna a otorgar aumentos salariales como consecuencia de negociaciones "de buena fe" o huelgas
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3NO existe obligación legal alguna a otorgar aumentos salariales
George Rabel
5 +1La ley no exige ( ) un aumento
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La ley no exige ( ) un aumento


Explanation:
An actual raise is not legally required

La ley no exige (otorgar) un aumento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 21:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Actual\" no es más que énfasis, no hace falta; o se otorga aumento o no se otorga.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: de acuerdo; "actual" es superfluo
3 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an actual rise is not legally required...
NO existe obligación legal alguna a otorgar aumentos salariales


Explanation:

NO existe obligación legal alguna a otorgar aumentos salariales como consecuencia de negociaciones "de buena fe" o huelgas

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Henry Hinds: Aval mutuo.
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Emilio