KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

state civil litigation

Spanish translation: litigio civil a nivel estatal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state civil litigation
Spanish translation:litigio civil a nivel estatal
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:25 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: state civil litigation
The Trial Division is responsible fro most state civil litigation in state and federal trial courts.

Gracias!!!
Natalia Rivera
litigio civil a nivel estatal
Explanation:
En México se denomina ¨del fuero común¨.

Se refiere a los estados o entidades de una república federal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 22:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨trial courts¨, ¨juzgados de primera instancia¨ (otra vez en México).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1litigio civil a nivel estatal
Henry Hinds
4litigios civiles en los Estados
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigio civil a nivel estatal


Explanation:
En México se denomina ¨del fuero común¨.

Se refiere a los estados o entidades de una república federal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 22:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨trial courts¨, ¨juzgados de primera instancia¨ (otra vez en México).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hozikian.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litigios civiles en los Estados


Explanation:
o "tiene a su cargo los litigios civiles estatales", pero creo que es mejor "en los Estados" y no "de los Estados", porque si no parece que es de unos Estados contra otros, "estatales" es un poco ambiguo.

as opposed to "federal civil litigation"

Federal and State Civil Procedure Handbook, 2d Edition, 2001 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... rules, statutes and constitutional provisions and which demonstrate how state civil
litigation practices may differ from federal civil litigation practices. ...
bookstore.lexis.com/bookstore/product/45233.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Charles R. Watson Jr. - a Amarillo, Texas (TX) Federal Civil ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Partner. Areas of Practice: 40% Federal Civil Litigation 10% State Civil Litigation 10% Federal Civil Appeals 40% State Civil Appeals. Litigation Percentage: ...
pview.findlaw.com/view/1283062_1 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 09 Coord Civil Litigation
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the reporting, notification, and monitoring of Federal civil litigation involving the ... documents, or witnesses in Federal or State civil litigation where the ...
sja.hqmc.usmc.mil/Pubs/P5800/09.pdf - Páginas similares

Hughes & Luce, LLP - Attorney Profiles: Marion Turner VanBebber - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mr. VanBebber has federal civil litigation experience in various courts, including the ... VanBebber also has experience in all aspects of state civil litigation. ...
www.hughesluce.com/AttyProf/Attys/ AttorneyBio.asp?ID=284 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The result in criminal cases differs from that reached in federal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1 Page 2. ex parte contact with adverse expert witnesses violates established rules in federal civil litigation, but not in state civil litigation). ...
www.osbar.org/_docs/ethics/1992-131.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-11 22:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece muy bien \"a nivel estatal\", pero \"litigios civiles\" en plural.

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32