KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

carceleta

Spanish translation: detention cell / holding cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carceleta
Spanish translation:detention cell / holding cell
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:55 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: carceleta
Perico de los Palotes se encuentra depositado en la Comisaria de Matucana por ser dias feriados no laborales, y será trasladado a la carceleta del poder judicial en Lima y luego previa calificacion, sera trasladado posiblemente al Penal de San Juan de Lurigancho.

Me temo que este término es muy peruano, ya que al menos las primeras páginas del Google para esta palabra están llenas con sitios peruanos. Que yo sepa una carceleta es un cuarto con barras donde se tiene a malvividos en forma temporal. ¿Cómo se diría en inglés? EE.UU. o del Reino Unido, no importa cual.

Gracias,
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
detention cell
Explanation:
se me ocurre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-11 23:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

detention centre
noun a place where young persons may be detained for short periods by order of a court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-11 23:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DETENTION CELL: Dictionary Entry and Meaning
WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] a large cell where prisoners (people awaiting trial or sentence or refugees or illegal immigrants) are confined together temporarily

Synonyms: bullpen, detention centre

See Also: cell, jail cell, prison cell
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/detention cell
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Aparentemente, holding cell y detention cell son exactamente lo mismo, al menos eso es a lo que apunta sus significados en el diccionario.
Gracias
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1detention cellSusana Galilea
4holding cell
Sandra Alboum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding cell


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude...


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detention cell


Explanation:
se me ocurre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-11 23:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

detention centre
noun a place where young persons may be detained for short periods by order of a court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-11 23:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DETENTION CELL: Dictionary Entry and Meaning
WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] a large cell where prisoners (people awaiting trial or sentence or refugees or illegal immigrants) are confined together temporarily

Synonyms: bullpen, detention centre

See Also: cell, jail cell, prison cell
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/detention cell

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Aparentemente, holding cell y detention cell son exactamente lo mismo, al menos eso es a lo que apunta sus significados en el diccionario.
Gracias
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
13 hrs