KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Discharge (see context, please)

Spanish translation: cancelación de deudas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge of debts
Spanish translation:cancelación de deudas
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

18:12 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bankruptcy
English term or phrase: Discharge (see context, please)
In bankruptcy, when speaking about the bankrupt, discharge is "rehabilitación". When speaking of debts, it is "saldar", "cancelar" or just "pagar".
The question is, I don't quite understand the meaning of my text. It is quite easy, but makes me doubt.
It says the following:

What is the effect of discharge of a debt in Bankruptcy?
A Creditor, in most cases, cannot attempt to collect a debt that has been discharged by the bankruptcy court. This means the creditor cannot take the property or earnings for those claims that have been discharged. In the case of property that was put up as security for a loan, the creditor may take that property back in exchange for the discharge of the debt.

Is it something like "una deuda que fue declarada saldada por el tribunal de quiebras" or something of the sort?
In the last sentence, the meaning is quite clear, in that case I think it just means "saldar". They take the property back as payment of the amount owed.
¡Creo que mi neurona se trabó!
Thanks!!
Lorena
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
cancelación
Explanation:
en este caso
Me parece que se está hablando de Deudas Canceladas por la corte de bancarrota / quiebra
'discharge a debt' es sin duda cancelar una deuda

suerte
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Lorena
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cancelación
mslang
4 +1liquidar una deudayolanda Speece
4Ver explicación
Paulina Gómez
4cumplimientoxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharge (see context, please)
cancelación


Explanation:
en este caso
Me parece que se está hablando de Deudas Canceladas por la corte de bancarrota / quiebra
'discharge a debt' es sin duda cancelar una deuda

suerte

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Lorena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: si, cancelación de una deuda. Saludos
18 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Marianela Melleda: Discharge: to cancel or relieve a person of an obligation or responsibility, o sea la deuda queda anulada (no pagada).
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Marianela

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge (see context, please)
liquidar una deuda


Explanation:
¿Cuál es el resultado cuando una cuenta se declara liquidada en una corte/un tribunal civil de bankarrota?

Just an option

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge (see context, please)
cumplimiento


Explanation:
en este caso el cumplimiento consistirá en pagar la deuda

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge (see context, please)
Ver explicación


Explanation:
"discharge" también se refiere a "absolver", "liberar de una obligación", a "extinción de una obligación" (diccionario bilingüe de terminología jurídica McGraw Hill)
En el caso del primer párrafo al que te refeieres creo que este es el contexto; deudas que han sido "levantadas", que "quedan absueltas o libres de la obligación de pago", a veces con ciertas condiciones, en caso de quiebra.
Ver:
Bankruptcy Discharge
Our paralegals will help you file bankruptcy, Chapter 7 and Chapter 13. ... Bankruptcy forms Other Resources Bankruptcy Court Free Credit Report Free Debt Consolidation Bankruptcy Discharge ...
www.bankruptcyformprocessing.com/bankrup...discharge.shtml • Refreshed in past 48 hours

Florida Bankruptcies - what debts are not discharged through Florida law on bankruptcy
... what debt you can and what debt you cannot erase by filing bankruptcy in ... Exemptions Bankruptcy Court Resources Contact Free Debt Consolidation (Click ... debts cannot be discharged in either ...
www.floridabankruptcylaws.com/nondischarge.html

FAQ's - Debt Discharged
... s - Debts Discharged in Bankruptcy Chapter 7 & ... of a debt may be denied in Chapter 7 if the Bankruptcy court determines that it was ... required by the bankruptcy court, for example in a ...
doney.net/faq_discharge.htm

Minnesota bankruptcy lawyer, debt and credit information
... J. Wald focuses on bankruptcy law cases: chapter 7, chapter ... your debts forgiven by the Bankruptcy Court. The court sends your creditors ... Most types of debt can be discharged, including credit cards ...
www.gregorywald.com/bankruptcy.html

Personal Bankruptcy
Free personal bankruptcy legal advice written by bankruptcy ... debts will be discharged. (This is to keep people from rushing out to buy a boat, and then declaring bankruptcy the next day ...
www.freeadvice.com/law/508us.htm • Refreshed in past 48 hours



Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish