KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Ministerial Decree

Spanish translation: decreto ministerial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ministerial Decree
Spanish translation:decreto ministerial
Entered by: SMLS

11:46 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Ministerial Decree
In Spanish, Legalisation of Academic Qualifications...approved by a Ministerial Decree
xxxJade Sylvia
decreto ministerial
Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-26 12:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decreto is a decission as opposed to orden which is a rule of law. You decide but from my experience I would go with decreto.
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3decreto ministerial
SMLS
5 +1Orden Ministerialxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ministerial decree
Orden Ministerial


Explanation:
Es así como se les llama

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: por supuesto, en España
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ministerial decree
decreto ministerial


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-26 12:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decreto is a decission as opposed to orden which is a rule of law. You decide but from my experience I would go with decreto.

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Otero
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Francisco Goytisolo: considero correcto
2 hrs