KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

entering appearance

Spanish translation: efectuar una comparecencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entering appearance
Spanish translation:efectuar una comparecencia
Entered by: Marva

17:28 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Summons
English term or phrase: entering appearance
Date and place for entering appearance.
Marva
efectuar una comparecencia
Explanation:
appearance = comparecencia

apperance (Encarta Dictionary)
5. attendance in court: attendance in court as a defendant, plaintiff, witness, or legal adviser

Sin título Página normal
... 10,30 Horas: El agente después de dar las correspondientes explicaciones de manera verbal, debe efectuar una comparecencia escrita en el Juzgado para intentar ...
ciberia.ya.com/angelescaidos5/articul.html - 64k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Sistema de Tramites Municipales
... Vigilancia y entregar documentación requerida En caso de no contar con la documentación requerida deberá presentar 2 testigos para efectuar una comparecencia ...
www.cdobregon.gob.mx/ tramites/sistram/TRAMITES.ASP?offset=10&CODIGO=SAI-P02 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

-------------

...

Entering appearance and consequence of not doing so

9.2 (1) If the defendant wishes -

(a) to dispute the claim; or

(b) he wishes to dispute the court's jurisdiction, he must enter an appearance giving notice of intention to defend.

(2) However he need not enter an appearance if he files a defence within the period specified in rule 9.3.

(3) If he fails to do so, judgment may be entered if Part 12 allows it.

(4) An appearance may be entered at any court office even though the claim was not issued from that court office.

...

http://www.ttlawcourts.org/ord&rules/Report/Part- 09.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-27 17:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nótese que, en la primera referencia proporcionada en español, se habla de \"efectuar una comparecencia escrita\". Aunque una comparecencia suele referirse a la presencia personal, hay casos en que se trata de presentar un escrito (a pesar de la definición que da el DRAE, que es lo más corriente):

comparecer (DRAE)
3. intr. Der. Dicho de una persona: Presentarse personalmente o por poder ante un órgano público, especialmente ante un juez o tribunal.

La presentación de un escrito se considera comparecencia cuando ello se hace en respuesta a una citación (summons/ writ of summons). Dependiendo del procedimiento será necesario, bien comparecer personalmente bien mediante escrito de respuesta (= comparecencia escrita):

Mode of entering appearance. Memorandum and duplicate.
R.S.C. O.12, r.9.

1. A defendant shall enter his appearance to a writ of summons by delivering to the Registrar a memorandum in writing dated on the day of its delivery, and containing the name of the defendant\'s advocate, or stating that the defendant defends in person. He shall at the same time deliver to the Registrar a duplicate of the memorandum, which shall be sealed with the official seal, showing the date on which it is sealed, and then return it to the person entering the appearance, and the duplicate memorandum so sealed shall be a certificate that the appearance was entered on the day indicated by the seal.

\"dated on the day of its delivery\" es relevante, ya que si el escrito se enviase por correo llevaría fecha diferente. Hay que entregarlo (personalmente o mediante apoderado) al Secretario del Juzgado.
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fecha y lugar de comparecencia
Henry Hinds
5lugar y fecha donde debe comparecerxxxjomasaov
4 +1efectuar una comparecencia
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
3reporte de compadecerGabo Pena


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efectuar una comparecencia


Explanation:
appearance = comparecencia

apperance (Encarta Dictionary)
5. attendance in court: attendance in court as a defendant, plaintiff, witness, or legal adviser

Sin título Página normal
... 10,30 Horas: El agente después de dar las correspondientes explicaciones de manera verbal, debe efectuar una comparecencia escrita en el Juzgado para intentar ...
ciberia.ya.com/angelescaidos5/articul.html - 64k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Sistema de Tramites Municipales
... Vigilancia y entregar documentación requerida En caso de no contar con la documentación requerida deberá presentar 2 testigos para efectuar una comparecencia ...
www.cdobregon.gob.mx/ tramites/sistram/TRAMITES.ASP?offset=10&CODIGO=SAI-P02 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

-------------

...

Entering appearance and consequence of not doing so

9.2 (1) If the defendant wishes -

(a) to dispute the claim; or

(b) he wishes to dispute the court's jurisdiction, he must enter an appearance giving notice of intention to defend.

(2) However he need not enter an appearance if he files a defence within the period specified in rule 9.3.

(3) If he fails to do so, judgment may be entered if Part 12 allows it.

(4) An appearance may be entered at any court office even though the claim was not issued from that court office.

...

http://www.ttlawcourts.org/ord&rules/Report/Part- 09.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-27 17:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nótese que, en la primera referencia proporcionada en español, se habla de \"efectuar una comparecencia escrita\". Aunque una comparecencia suele referirse a la presencia personal, hay casos en que se trata de presentar un escrito (a pesar de la definición que da el DRAE, que es lo más corriente):

comparecer (DRAE)
3. intr. Der. Dicho de una persona: Presentarse personalmente o por poder ante un órgano público, especialmente ante un juez o tribunal.

La presentación de un escrito se considera comparecencia cuando ello se hace en respuesta a una citación (summons/ writ of summons). Dependiendo del procedimiento será necesario, bien comparecer personalmente bien mediante escrito de respuesta (= comparecencia escrita):

Mode of entering appearance. Memorandum and duplicate.
R.S.C. O.12, r.9.

1. A defendant shall enter his appearance to a writ of summons by delivering to the Registrar a memorandum in writing dated on the day of its delivery, and containing the name of the defendant\'s advocate, or stating that the defendant defends in person. He shall at the same time deliver to the Registrar a duplicate of the memorandum, which shall be sealed with the official seal, showing the date on which it is sealed, and then return it to the person entering the appearance, and the duplicate memorandum so sealed shall be a certificate that the appearance was entered on the day indicated by the seal.

\"dated on the day of its delivery\" es relevante, ya que si el escrito se enviase por correo llevaría fecha diferente. Hay que entregarlo (personalmente o mediante apoderado) al Secretario del Juzgado.



    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/appearance.html
    Reference: http://ciberia.ya.com/angelescaidos5/articul.html
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lugar y fecha donde debe comparecer


Explanation:
donde debe presentarse

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reporte de compadecer


Explanation:
=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 18:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comparecer

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fecha y lugar de comparecencia


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-27 20:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El día y el lugar en que tiene que comparecer la persona.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397