KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

likeness

Spanish translation: reproducción/imagen fiel de mi persona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:likeness
Spanish translation:reproducción/imagen fiel de mi persona
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

12:24 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ID documents
English term or phrase: likeness
"I certify that the photography affixed hereto is a likenes of me" en un certificado de naturalizacion de los anios 1950.
xxxelpincha
reproducción fiel de mi persona
Explanation:
Signature of Guarantor (See instruction No. 1)
Date Signed at
Year Month Day
DECLARATION - I solemnly declare that to the best of
my knowledge and belief, all of the statements made in
this application are true. I have known the applicant
personally for at least TWO years and have certified, on
the back of one photo, that the image is a true likeness
of the applicant. If applicable, I have also certified on the
photocopy of the supplementary documentation that, to
the best of my knowledge, the photocopy is a true
likeness of the original.
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8reproducción fiel de mi persona
Alicia Jordá
4 +2corresponde a mi personaAna Borthwick
5mi retrato fielSery
3fotoGabo Pena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
reproducción fiel de mi persona


Explanation:
Signature of Guarantor (See instruction No. 1)
Date Signed at
Year Month Day
DECLARATION - I solemnly declare that to the best of
my knowledge and belief, all of the statements made in
this application are true. I have known the applicant
personally for at least TWO years and have certified, on
the back of one photo, that the image is a true likeness
of the applicant. If applicable, I have also certified on the
photocopy of the supplementary documentation that, to
the best of my knowledge, the photocopy is a true
likeness of the original.



    Reference: http://www.ppt.gc.ca/online_forms/pdfs/ppt040.pdf
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
0 min
  -> gracias cielos! saludos

agree  Ignacio Uranga: Muy bien.
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias Ignacio! saludos

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: ¿Qué te parece “imagen fiel de mi persona”? “Reproducción fiel de mi persona” me hace pensar en un clon.
1 hr
  -> tienes razón, pero se refiere a reproducción fotográfica, la imagen es única, una fotografía siempre es un reproducción, es toda una filosofía...gracias Manuel, saludos!

agree  ConstanzaG: y con manuel :)
1 hr
  -> gracias ConstanzaG!

agree  xxxjomasaov
2 hrs
  -> gracias jomasaov!

agree  Paula Gayol
2 hrs
  -> gracias paula!

agree  Duckster
15 hrs
  -> gracias Duckster !

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 day19 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi retrato fiel


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foto


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corresponde a mi persona


Explanation:
likeness en general es imagen (de personajes por ejemplo) pero en este caso no me parece. Una foto es una preproducción de una imagen pero en el caso de una persona ...

Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
3 days13 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 days