KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

The Commonwealth of Virginia

Spanish translation: El Estado de Virginia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Commonwealth of Virginia
Spanish translation:El Estado de Virginia
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:56 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: The Commonwealth of Virginia
It is in a legal document
Mile
El Estado de Virginia
Explanation:
"Commonwealth" of Puerto Rico is translated as "Estado Libre Asociado" because it has a different status with respect to the USA, but Virginia has the same status as the other 49 States of the Union; thus, "Estado" y punto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-31 23:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several states like to call themselves \"Commonwealths\", but it means nothing other than such is their preference. They are all states.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-31 23:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look for the California state flag. It bears the words \"California Republic\". ¿República de California? Es que lo fue durante 6 semanas en el año de 1846.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6El Estado de Virginia
Henry Hinds
5 +1el Estado de Virginia
mslang
5La Mancomunidad de Virginia
Daniel Mencher
4provinciaandresmb
5 -1Commonwealth de Virgina
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the commonwealth of virginia
La Mancomunidad de Virginia


Explanation:
buena suerte

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Commonwealth de Virgina


Explanation:
yo lo pondría así.
un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseLopez: see my note to Henry's above
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the commonwealth of virginia
el Estado de Virginia


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

o la Comunidad de Virginia

Suerte

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseLopez: the first one is correct
5 mins

neutral  Gabo Pena: acuerdate de apagar la vela cuando te vayas a dormir!
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the commonwealth of virginia
El Estado de Virginia


Explanation:
"Commonwealth" of Puerto Rico is translated as "Estado Libre Asociado" because it has a different status with respect to the USA, but Virginia has the same status as the other 49 States of the Union; thus, "Estado" y punto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-31 23:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several states like to call themselves \"Commonwealths\", but it means nothing other than such is their preference. They are all states.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-31 23:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look for the California state flag. It bears the words \"California Republic\". ¿República de California? Es que lo fue durante 6 semanas en el año de 1846.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseLopez: absolutely. See: http://espanol.hud.gov/local/va/buying/buyingprgms.cfm
6 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  mslang: that's it!
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Luigso.

agree  Celeste Orellana Issaly: totalmente de acuerdo
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Celeste.

agree  Ignacio Uranga: Claro.
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Ignacio.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Claro que sí, estado y punto; los demás son todos estados. Lo de "Estado Libre Asociado" para Puerto Rico es otra historia.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luisabel, precisamente.

agree  Gabo Pena: you got it mein! I'm in complete agreement- =8^Y
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toros, suave...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the commonwealth of virginia
provincia


Explanation:
Aunque en el pasado ha funcionado más como comunidad autónoma.
Pero de " Estado" no tiene nada.

andresmb
United States
PRO pts in category: 4