KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

retainer agreement

Spanish translation: iguala (jurídica/de abogado)


20:03 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: retainer agreement
A retainer agreement explains how an attorney will be paid should you require their services.
Nancy
Spanish translation:iguala (jurídica/de abogado)
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-01 20:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se paga una cuota fija, y se \"retienen\" sus servicios para cuando se lo necesita. Es como un seguro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-01 20:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según el país:
iguala de asistencia legal, o seguro de defensa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-04-01 21:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:
retainer / rI\"teIn@r / n
a (servant) (dated) criado, -da m, f
b (fee) iguala f (cuota fija que se paga para
retener los servicios de algn)
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2iguala (jurídica/de abogado)
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2pago adelantado/anticipado de los honorarios de abogado
Gabriela Lozano
4 +1contrato de prestación de servicios
Ltemes
5Contrato de honorarios del abogado
Mariana Barrancos
5acuerdo de retencion o iguala
Carolina Mendez
4convenio de contratación
Maria Ravalli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contrato de honorarios del abogado


Explanation:
Es el contrato o acuerdo mediante el cuál se estipulan los honorarios de un abogado.

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acuerdo de retencion o iguala


Explanation:
es el termino que se utiliza para la cuota fija que pagaras para retener los servicios de alguien

Carolina Mendez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato de prestación de servicios


Explanation:
take a look at the Kudoz glossaries. suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-01 20:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrato de prestación de servicios jurídicos--

West Law Commercial Dictionary

\"a contract between attorney and client stating the nature of the services to be rendered and the cost of the services.
When a client retains an attorney to act for him he thereby prevents him from acting for this adversary.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-01 20:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y \"honorario(s)\" sería: retainer fee(s)

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days
  -> muchas gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pago adelantado/anticipado de los honorarios de abogado


Explanation:
Dicc Orellana: *retainer * <leg> pago adelantado de abogado; anticipo de
honorarios, honorarios por disponibilidad


Gabriela Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias.

agree  Alicia Jordá: claramente
22 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Alice

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iguala (jurídica/de abogado)


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-01 20:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se paga una cuota fija, y se \"retienen\" sus servicios para cuando se lo necesita. Es como un seguro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-01 20:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según el país:
iguala de asistencia legal, o seguro de defensa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-04-01 21:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:
retainer / rI\"teIn@r / n
a (servant) (dated) criado, -da m, f
b (fee) iguala f (cuota fija que se paga para
retener los servicios de algn)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Mendez
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Carolina!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Claudia!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenio de contratación


Explanation:
(de los servicios del abogado)
Otra opción, suerte =)
Sole

Maria Ravalli