KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

please discard

Spanish translation: basura


16:33 Apr 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: please discard
leaving a sign on materials too large or voluminous to be placed in a wastebasket (papers, file folders, notebooks, empty archival boxes, empty cartons, etc.) which need to be removed and discarded by night cleaning staff in office building
B. Krede
Spanish translation:basura
Explanation:
Literaly "TRASH": it would be very clear to anyone reading it what you want them to do with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-04-03 17:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the misspelling, I meant \"literally\"
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5basura
Sol
5 +4desechar
Gabriela Lozano
5 +1Por favor sírvase desecharAna Segura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desechar


Explanation:
un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 16:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que el personal de limpieza nocturno deberá retirar y tirar...

Gabriela Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: es un verbo, por lo que encaja mejor en el contexto que "basura". Yo diria desechar o tirar.
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Alice.

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 days20 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
basura


Explanation:
Literaly "TRASH": it would be very clear to anyone reading it what you want them to do with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-04-03 17:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the misspelling, I meant \"literally\"

Sol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: así lo poníamos en mi oficina. BASURA!!! :)
33 mins
  -> Gracias pepis :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Cristina Fuentes
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina :)

agree  Gabo Pena
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriel :)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabelle :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por favor sírvase desechar


Explanation:
Para mí la traducción más exacta.

Ana Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: por favor deseche- SIRVASE doesn't work in every country, it's not general enough.
4 hrs