KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

corporate body

Spanish translation: persona jurídica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate body
Spanish translation:persona jurídica

10:45 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: corporate body
Information required to formally register a ship comprises:

· Application form
· Declaration of eligibility form
· Certificate of Survey from classification society
· International Tonnage certificate
· Certificate of incorporation if the owner/charter is a corporate body
· Evidence of ownership (proof of title) comprising last bill of sale
· Deletion certificate from a foreign registry (if applicable).
· Mortgage Forms (if applicable)
NuclearSky
persona jurídica
Explanation:
se llama en España ; también se puede llamar persona moral o persona colectiva. No todas las empresas son personas jurídicas. Ha de constituirse como sociedad mediante un certificate of incorporation, de que se habla en la misma línea
Selected response from:

peixe
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5empresa
Penelope Ausejo
5 +2persona jurídicapeixe
5personal moral
Jennifer Brinckmann
5persona jurídica
Cristina Fuentes
4cuerpo corporativo/ corporación
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
empresa


Explanation:
Organismo corporativo.

el dueño no es una persona particular sino una empresa

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
7 mins
  -> thx etale :)

agree  Maria Lorenzo
15 mins
  -> Thx María :)

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe: Tambien "organismo empresarial"
37 mins
  -> Thx Myriam :)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day1 hr
  -> Thx Isabelle :)

agree  Betina Mugetti: sin duda, plain and simple
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thx Betina :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persona jurídica


Explanation:
se llama en España ; también se puede llamar persona moral o persona colectiva. No todas las empresas son personas jurídicas. Ha de constituirse como sociedad mediante un certificate of incorporation, de que se habla en la misma línea

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persona jurídica


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos jurídicos
Enrique Alcaraz
Brian Hughes

Cristina Fuentes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal moral


Explanation:
as opposed to "persona física"... in Mexico this is widely used.

Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerpo corporativo/ corporación


Explanation:
otras posibildades. ¡Buena suerte, NuclearSky!
c-38-lagraciacorporativa - [ Translate this page ]
... vosotros. Observa que Pablo habla de un cuerpo corporativo, ¿Qué
es un cuerpo corporativo? Es un cuerpo con muchos miembros. Una ...
www.telesat.com.co/graciaypaz/ c-38-lagraciacorporativa.html
Housing Authority of the County of Santa Cruz - [ Translate this page ]
... Una autoridad deberá constituir un cuerpo público y un cuerpo corporativo y político, ejercitando poderes públicos y teniendo todos los poderes necesarios ...
www.hacosantacruz.org/Esp/about.html
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&safe=of...


    www.telesat.com.co/graciaypaz/ c-38-lagraciacorporativa.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14