ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Certificado de Antecedentes Penales

Spanish translation: certificate of criminal record

21:27 Apr 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Clear crime record certificate
English term or phrase: Certificado de Antecedentes Penales
Un cliente me pide la traducción de este tèrmino al inglés. Creo que es crime record, o crime record certificate, pero quiero estar seguro. Muchas gracias.

Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:certificate of criminal record
Explanation:
criminal record certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-08 21:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Criminal Records Bureau - [ Traduzir esta página ]... In order for an employer to ask for a more detailed check and receive a criminal record certificate or enhanced criminal record certificate it would need to be ...
www.crb.gov.uk/textonly/english/pr_141298.asp - 19k - 7 Abr 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[PDF] ACCESS TO CRIMINAL RECORD INFORMATION UNDER PART V OF THE POLICE ...Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... When the relevant sections of the 1997 Act become law, the cost of a criminal record certificate will fall on the individual to whom the certificate refers but ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/S1/whats_happening/ research/pdf_res_notes/rn00-20.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

PROCEDURES TO OBTAIN A CRIMINAL RECORD CERTIFICATE FOR FOREIGN ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... The procedures to obtain a Criminal Record certificate (Police Certificate) for foreign travel are as follows. 1, Application Procedures: ...
www.police.pref.aomori.jp/English/Certificate.htm - 9k

Education news & resources at the Times Educational Supplement - [ Traduzir esta página ]... a criminal conviction, which will not show spent convictions, for the named holder to show to prospective employers; a criminal record certificate for those ...
www.tes.co.uk/your_career/your_rights/legislation.asp - 54k - 7 Abr 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[DOC] CRIMINAL RECORD CHECKSFormato de arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... Therefore, with immediate effect, all references in the Single Direction to Aerodrome Managers (SDAM) to a “criminal record certificate” will include a ...
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_transsec/documents/ downloadable/dft_transsec_026624.doc -

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Pasé las respuestas a mi clienta para que ella decida. Pero tu respuesta me parece acertada. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4certificate of criminal record
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2criminal record
Ltemes
4 +2criminal background check certificate
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5Clear Crime Record CertificateWenjer Leuschel
3 +1good conduct certificate
Marian Greenfield
3vulgarmente: 'rap sheet'Gabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certificado de antecedentes penales
certificate of criminal record


Explanation:
criminal record certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-08 21:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Criminal Records Bureau - [ Traduzir esta página ]... In order for an employer to ask for a more detailed check and receive a criminal record certificate or enhanced criminal record certificate it would need to be ...
www.crb.gov.uk/textonly/english/pr_141298.asp - 19k - 7 Abr 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[PDF] ACCESS TO CRIMINAL RECORD INFORMATION UNDER PART V OF THE POLICE ...Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... When the relevant sections of the 1997 Act become law, the cost of a criminal record certificate will fall on the individual to whom the certificate refers but ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/S1/whats_happening/ research/pdf_res_notes/rn00-20.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

PROCEDURES TO OBTAIN A CRIMINAL RECORD CERTIFICATE FOR FOREIGN ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... The procedures to obtain a Criminal Record certificate (Police Certificate) for foreign travel are as follows. 1, Application Procedures: ...
www.police.pref.aomori.jp/English/Certificate.htm - 9k

Education news & resources at the Times Educational Supplement - [ Traduzir esta página ]... a criminal conviction, which will not show spent convictions, for the named holder to show to prospective employers; a criminal record certificate for those ...
www.tes.co.uk/your_career/your_rights/legislation.asp - 54k - 7 Abr 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[DOC] CRIMINAL RECORD CHECKSFormato de arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... Therefore, with immediate effect, all references in the Single Direction to Aerodrome Managers (SDAM) to a “criminal record certificate” will include a ...
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_transsec/documents/ downloadable/dft_transsec_026624.doc -



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Pasé las respuestas a mi clienta para que ella decida. Pero tu respuesta me parece acertada. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: “criminal records certificate” en los EE.UU, la Commonwealth y otras partes: http://www.google.com.ve/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=“c...
1 hr
  -> thanks Manuel! MLD

agree  valpac
2 hrs
  -> thanks Valeria! MLD

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> thanks Henry! MLD

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
9 hrs
  -> thanks Isabelle! MLD

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificado de antecedentes penales
good conduct certificate


Explanation:
I think these are usually in the affirmative, not the negative...

Employers, government agencies, etc. ask for a Good Conduct Certificate to prove that the applicant has no criminal record.

We translated countless good conduct certificates for visa applicants when I was at JP MOrgan.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Eso es una constancia de buena conducta, es algo diferente
1 hr

agree  andresmb
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificado de antecedentes penales
criminal record


Explanation:
suele realizarse en la comisaría del condado donde reside la persona que lo necesita. para verificar el "criminal record" realizan un "background check", que es la verificación de antecedentes.

Criminal Record Checks
CRIMINAL RECORD CHECKS FOR US CITIZENS. ... There are a variety of options available
to US citizens seeking to obtain proof of their lack of a criminal record. ...
travel.state.gov/criminal_record_checks.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Bureau of Justice Statistics: Criminal Record Systems Statistics
Statistics and related information about criminal record systems in the United
States. Skip navigation, go to content. ... Criminal Record Systems Statistics. ...
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/crs.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminal Records and Background Checks
... SM CRIMINAL RECORDS RESEARCH NATIONWIDE. ... Our staff will provide you with a
criminal record anywhere in the country in the shortest time possible. ...
www.infotel.net/crimcheck/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-08 21:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se llama \"Police Record Check\". En EE.UU. no se suele decir \"certificate\" pero en Reino Unido sí utilizan la palabra certificate.


Police Record Checks - Directive 3.6 Policies and Procedures ...PUBLIC SERVICE ACT DIRECTIVE 3.6 POLICE RECORD CHECKS. ... Police record checks are to be undertaken when filling those positions designated as positions of trust. ...
www.bcpublicservice.ca/policies/ old_policies/dir3-6.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  valpac
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificado de antecedentes penales
Clear Crime Record Certificate


Explanation:
Well, don't you see the category of this question?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificado de antecedentes penales
criminal background check certificate


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad.
(Alguna vez lo he traducido así.)

postpartum doulas in oregon - [ Traduzca esta página ]... is certified through OAPD, attended a Lactation Educators Seminar, is registered through the State of Oregon and has had a criminal background check certificate ...
www.oregondoula.com/Connie_Walker.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-09 09:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con respecto al comentario de Carlos, creo que tiene toda la razón. No obstante, los términos en uso tienen a veces carácter nacional o regional, por lo que convendría saber cuál es la población destinataria de la traducción.

Creo que el siguiente ejemplo, referido al Reino Unido, es interesante:
House of Commons Hansard Written Answers for 26 Oct 2000 (pt 18) - [ Traduzca esta página ]... A criminal record certificate (CCC), which will contain details of both spent and unspent convictions, and cautions, reprimands and final ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001026/text/01026w18.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

EXTRACTO:
========
Criminal Records
Mr. Stephen O\'Brien: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department (1) when the criminal conviction certificate, criminal record certificate and enhanced criminal record certificate will be introduced; and if he will make a statement; [134473]
Mr. Charles Clarke: The Criminal Records Bureau will issue to individual applicants, on request, one or more of three different levels of certificate, according to the circumstances of the job or position in question:
- A criminal conviction certificate (CCC), which will show all convictions which are not \'spent\' under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974;
- A criminal record certificate (CRC), which will contain details of both spent and unspent convictions, and cautions, reprimands and final warnings, recorded at national level and will be issued only where the job or position requires this level of disclosure;
- An enhanced criminal record certificate (ECRC), which, in addition to the information in a criminal record certificate, will contain relevant information from local police records, and will be issued only where a further restricted group of particularly sensitive jobs or positions so require.\"




Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Estoy de acuerdo. Si solo pones "criminal record" parecerá que la persona tiene antecedentes penales.
9 mins
  -> ouaip...

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vulgarmente: 'rap sheet'


Explanation:
8^H

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50