ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

order of garnishee

Spanish translation: auto de embargo de sueldos y salarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order of garnishee
Spanish translation:auto de embargo de sueldos y salarios
Entered by: Cristina Perju

13:14 May 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Ireland- court orders
English term or phrase: order of garnishee
"The income of, or debts due to the debtor can be diverted to the creditor by an order of garnishee."
It's fragment of a text describing the enforcement of court orders in Ireland, in commercial matters.
Cristina Perju
Romania
auto de embargo de sueldos y salarios
Explanation:
“Garnishment” es embargo de sueldos, salarios e ingresos asimilables al salario, a diferencia de “seizure” que es el embargo de bienes muebles o inmuebles.

El significado de “garnishee” en BE es diferente del que tiene este término en AE:

(…) Garnishee is usually reserved for the nominal sense (“a person or institution, such as a bank, that is indebted to or is bailee for another whose property has been subject to garnishment”). The noun corresponding to garnish is garnishment.

**In BE, however, and in a few American jurisdictions, garnishee as well as garnish is used as a verb**: “As it was composed entirely of money that did not belong to Smith, it could not be **GARNISHEED** by his creditor and this was sufficient to dispose of the case.” [Bryan Gardner: “A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage”, Second Edition, ISBN 0-19-507769-5]. (emphasis added)
.----------------

GARNISHMENT - Also known as wage execution. A court-ordered method of debt collection in which a portion of a person's salary is paid to a creditor. Often used to collect child support payments. The process by which a judgment creditor seizes money, which is owed to his judgment debtor, from a third party known as a garnishee.

Garnishment is a subcategory of attachment where the asset to be attached is in the hands of a third party. Meacham v. Meacham (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 248, 251.

It is a well established rule that until a plaintiff collects upon a garnishment, the plaintiff may still seek satisfaction of the judgment against the defendant; the judgment against the defendant is reduced only by the amount actually received by the plaintiff. 'The judgment against [the defendant] is separate from, and independent of, that against the garnishees. It is true, both judgments are for the same demand, and if either is satisfied, the plaintiff would not be permitted to enforce the collection of the other. But until one is satisfied, the plaintiff's remedy on each is as ample as though no other judgment had been rendered . . . .' Price v. Higgins (1822) 11 Ky. [1 Litt.] 273, 274; see Sophia Wilkes Bldg. & Loan Assn. v. Rudloff (1944) 348 Pa. 477, 483 [35 A.2d 278]; Brown v. Somerville (1855) 8 Md. 444, 459 [''an attachment without satisfaction would not, of itself, prevent the plaintiff from resorting to his original debtor'']; Annot., 103 A.L.R. 839, 839-840 [citing Price and Brown]; 38 C.J.S., Garnishment section 293, p. 575.

A garnishee is regarded by the law as akin to a trustee, bound to protect the rights of all parties to the assets in the garnishee's possession. Agnew v. Cronin (1957) 148 Cal.App.2d 117, 127 [citing Hardy v. Hunt (1858) 11 Cal. 343, 350]; accord Murphy v. Merchants Nat. Bank of Mobile (1941) 240 Ala. 688, 694 [200 So. 894] [after service of the garnishment, the garnishee ''stands in the relation of a stakeholder, and is supposed to be indifferent as between the plaintiff and the defendant'']. Thus, the garnishee's alleged malfeasance is not imputed to the obligee.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/g003.htm

.--------
SEIZURES - Property, including cash, real estate, vehicles, etc., used or acquired through illegal activities, that is taken by law enforcement officials. A decision is made by a court or civil authority regarding what will be done with the seizure.

The act of taking possession of the property of a person condemned by the judgment of a competent tribunal, to pay a certain sum of money, by a sheriff, constable, or other officer, lawfully authorized thereto, by virtue of an execution, for the purpose of having such property sold according to law to satisfy the judgment. By seizure is also meant the taking possession of goods for a violation of a public law; as the taking possession of a ship for attempting an illicit trade.

The seizure is complete as soon as the goods are within the power of the officer.

The taking of part of the goods in a house, however, by virtue of a fieri facias in the name of the whole, is a good seizure of all. As the seizure must be made by virtue of an execution, it is evident that it cannot be made after the return day.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s022.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-05-17 14:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN ESPAÑOL:

Sumario del Boletín Oficial de Cantabria de fecha 27/07/2001. BOC
... para notificación de apremio administrativo-embargo de sueldos, salarios y pensiones. ... -
Orden de 12 de julio de 2001 ... - Notificación de auto en procedimiento ...
www.todalaley.com/versumarioBOCANTp416s1.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sumario del Boletín Oficial de Cantabria de fecha 10/01/2001. BOC
... - Orden de 27 de diciembre de 2000, por la que ... Notificación de diligencia de embargo de sueldos, salarios, pensiones y ... Notificación de auto en procedimiento ...
www.todalaley.com/versumarioBOCANTp277s1.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.todalaley.com ]

Conceptos
... EL AUTO O RESOLUCIÓN QUE ORDENA EL EMBARGO SE ... quienes en todo caso deben seguir el siguiente orden. ... con el ejecutado, se procederá al embargo de bienes, en el ...
html.rincondelvago.com/conceptos.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ley de Enjuiciamiento Criminal.
... al de la notificación del auto dictado con ... la pertenencia del procesado, guardándose el orden establecido en ... Cuando se decrete el embargo de bienes inmuebles ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Penal/lecr.l2t9.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

información despacho ejecución ordinaria
... Le notificaremos el auto de archivo ... los bienes se embargarán por el siguiente orden: ... También podrá decretarse el embargo de empresas cuando, atendidas todas ...
www.terra.es/personal5/juanluisba/ folletos/12%20infoejeordin.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ley de Procedimiento Civil, Administrativo y Laboral - Primera ...
... de éstas y los que así se auto-rice en ... en que pueden incurrir en el orden penal. ... ARTICULO 469.-El embargo de sueldos, salarios, prestaciones de la seguridad ...
www.gacetaoficial.cu/1plpcal_l2_t7_htm.htm - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-05-17 14:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUTO = ORDEN
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions, this answer is the "best fit" for my context :) Un buen fin de semana a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sentencia o auto de embargo (contra la persona embargada o que recibe el madato de embargo)
Alicia Jordá
5 +1orden de embargo
Xenia Wong
5auto de embargo de sueldos y salariosManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4fallo judicial contra el embargado
mslang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentencia o auto de embargo (contra la persona embargada o que recibe el madato de embargo)


Explanation:
contra la persona embargada o que recibe el madato de embargo

garnishee: embargado, persona embargada, persona contra la que se dicta la sentencia de embargo
odrden de embargo: garnishment order

dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-05-17 13:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contra la persona embargada o que recibe el maNdato de embargo, sorry

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
29 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra!

agree  Ana Borthwick
59 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Antonio, saludos!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs
  -> más gracias María Carla!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallo judicial contra el embargado


Explanation:
... por fallo es la persona en contra de la cual existe un fallo judicial que ordena el pago de una ... a cualquier tercero (embargado) quien le deba dinero al ...
www.courts.state.co.us/exec/pubed/brochures/civilspan.pdf - 90k

suerte!

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto de embargo de sueldos y salarios


Explanation:
“Garnishment” es embargo de sueldos, salarios e ingresos asimilables al salario, a diferencia de “seizure” que es el embargo de bienes muebles o inmuebles.

El significado de “garnishee” en BE es diferente del que tiene este término en AE:

(…) Garnishee is usually reserved for the nominal sense (“a person or institution, such as a bank, that is indebted to or is bailee for another whose property has been subject to garnishment”). The noun corresponding to garnish is garnishment.

**In BE, however, and in a few American jurisdictions, garnishee as well as garnish is used as a verb**: “As it was composed entirely of money that did not belong to Smith, it could not be **GARNISHEED** by his creditor and this was sufficient to dispose of the case.” [Bryan Gardner: “A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage”, Second Edition, ISBN 0-19-507769-5]. (emphasis added)
.----------------

GARNISHMENT - Also known as wage execution. A court-ordered method of debt collection in which a portion of a person's salary is paid to a creditor. Often used to collect child support payments. The process by which a judgment creditor seizes money, which is owed to his judgment debtor, from a third party known as a garnishee.

Garnishment is a subcategory of attachment where the asset to be attached is in the hands of a third party. Meacham v. Meacham (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 248, 251.

It is a well established rule that until a plaintiff collects upon a garnishment, the plaintiff may still seek satisfaction of the judgment against the defendant; the judgment against the defendant is reduced only by the amount actually received by the plaintiff. 'The judgment against [the defendant] is separate from, and independent of, that against the garnishees. It is true, both judgments are for the same demand, and if either is satisfied, the plaintiff would not be permitted to enforce the collection of the other. But until one is satisfied, the plaintiff's remedy on each is as ample as though no other judgment had been rendered . . . .' Price v. Higgins (1822) 11 Ky. [1 Litt.] 273, 274; see Sophia Wilkes Bldg. & Loan Assn. v. Rudloff (1944) 348 Pa. 477, 483 [35 A.2d 278]; Brown v. Somerville (1855) 8 Md. 444, 459 [''an attachment without satisfaction would not, of itself, prevent the plaintiff from resorting to his original debtor'']; Annot., 103 A.L.R. 839, 839-840 [citing Price and Brown]; 38 C.J.S., Garnishment section 293, p. 575.

A garnishee is regarded by the law as akin to a trustee, bound to protect the rights of all parties to the assets in the garnishee's possession. Agnew v. Cronin (1957) 148 Cal.App.2d 117, 127 [citing Hardy v. Hunt (1858) 11 Cal. 343, 350]; accord Murphy v. Merchants Nat. Bank of Mobile (1941) 240 Ala. 688, 694 [200 So. 894] [after service of the garnishment, the garnishee ''stands in the relation of a stakeholder, and is supposed to be indifferent as between the plaintiff and the defendant'']. Thus, the garnishee's alleged malfeasance is not imputed to the obligee.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/g003.htm

.--------
SEIZURES - Property, including cash, real estate, vehicles, etc., used or acquired through illegal activities, that is taken by law enforcement officials. A decision is made by a court or civil authority regarding what will be done with the seizure.

The act of taking possession of the property of a person condemned by the judgment of a competent tribunal, to pay a certain sum of money, by a sheriff, constable, or other officer, lawfully authorized thereto, by virtue of an execution, for the purpose of having such property sold according to law to satisfy the judgment. By seizure is also meant the taking possession of goods for a violation of a public law; as the taking possession of a ship for attempting an illicit trade.

The seizure is complete as soon as the goods are within the power of the officer.

The taking of part of the goods in a house, however, by virtue of a fieri facias in the name of the whole, is a good seizure of all. As the seizure must be made by virtue of an execution, it is evident that it cannot be made after the return day.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s022.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-05-17 14:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN ESPAÑOL:

Sumario del Boletín Oficial de Cantabria de fecha 27/07/2001. BOC
... para notificación de apremio administrativo-embargo de sueldos, salarios y pensiones. ... -
Orden de 12 de julio de 2001 ... - Notificación de auto en procedimiento ...
www.todalaley.com/versumarioBOCANTp416s1.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sumario del Boletín Oficial de Cantabria de fecha 10/01/2001. BOC
... - Orden de 27 de diciembre de 2000, por la que ... Notificación de diligencia de embargo de sueldos, salarios, pensiones y ... Notificación de auto en procedimiento ...
www.todalaley.com/versumarioBOCANTp277s1.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.todalaley.com ]

Conceptos
... EL AUTO O RESOLUCIÓN QUE ORDENA EL EMBARGO SE ... quienes en todo caso deben seguir el siguiente orden. ... con el ejecutado, se procederá al embargo de bienes, en el ...
html.rincondelvago.com/conceptos.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ley de Enjuiciamiento Criminal.
... al de la notificación del auto dictado con ... la pertenencia del procesado, guardándose el orden establecido en ... Cuando se decrete el embargo de bienes inmuebles ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Penal/lecr.l2t9.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

información despacho ejecución ordinaria
... Le notificaremos el auto de archivo ... los bienes se embargarán por el siguiente orden: ... También podrá decretarse el embargo de empresas cuando, atendidas todas ...
www.terra.es/personal5/juanluisba/ folletos/12%20infoejeordin.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ley de Procedimiento Civil, Administrativo y Laboral - Primera ...
... de éstas y los que así se auto-rice en ... en que pueden incurrir en el orden penal. ... ARTICULO 469.-El embargo de sueldos, salarios, prestaciones de la seguridad ...
www.gacetaoficial.cu/1plpcal_l2_t7_htm.htm - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-05-17 14:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUTO = ORDEN

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions, this answer is the "best fit" for my context :) Un buen fin de semana a todos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orden de embargo


Explanation:




















INFORMACIýN SOBREEL EMBARGO O LA RETENCIýN DE SALARIOSORDENADO ...
... EMBARGADO (garnishee) ý es la persona o la empresa que ha sido notificada
del embargo de salarios. En estos casos, se trata del ...
http://www.courts.state.md.us/district/forms/civil/dccv65b0.... - En caché


Preguntas Frecuentes Sobre el Sistema Judicial de Virginia
... El banco, empleador u otra tercera parte que tenga control sobre los bienes
del deudor se denomina "garnishee", el tercero con bienes secuestrados. ...
http://www.courts.state.va.us/spanish/faq/collection.html - En caché


ýProblemas con una deuda?
... Disponer que el dinero se deduzca de su paga o de su cuenta de banco.
Esto se denomina ýgarnishee orderý (orden de embargo). ...
http://www.cclcnsw.org.au/factsheets/spa_ConCreditFS4.pdf - En caché




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-05-17 14:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La orden de embargo usualmente se aplica a salarios, aunque también se puede aplicar a otros bienes u ingresos de otro tipo.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Específicamente, "orden de embargo de sueldos o salarios".
19 mins
  -> Asi es. Gracias Manuel.