KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

sentencing commissioner

Spanish translation: Integrante de la Comisión de Penalidad/Condenas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentencing commissioner
Spanish translation:Integrante de la Comisión de Penalidad/Condenas
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

02:35 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
English term or phrase: sentencing commissioner
¿Alguien sabe cómo se llaman estos jueces en castellano? El contexto no es de ayuda, ya que figura en una lista entre abogados, fiscales, delincuentes.... Muchas gracias desde ya
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Integrante de la Comisión de Penalidad
Explanation:
Mayormente son jueces (entra el Procurador Gral. de Justicia también) pero en otra función, la de elaborar normas en la aplicación de penas según la naturaleza del delito y los pecularies del sentenciado en el ámbito del fuero federal. Rigen dicha normas en todo juzgado federal.

Vale decir que "sentence" en inglés es "pena", y "judgment" es "sentencia".

http://www.ussc.gov/general/INTRUSSC.HTM

Duties of the Commission
The Sentencing Reform Act created the United States Sentencing Commission, an independent federal agency in the judicial branch of government. The Commission’s duties include developing guidelines for sentencing in federal courts; collecting data about crime and sentencing; and serving as a resource to Congress, the Executive Branch, and the Judiciary on crime and sentencing policy.

Commission Members and Staff
The Sentencing Commission consists of seven voting members who are appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate. No more than three of the commissioners may be federal judges and no more than four may belong to the same political party. In addition, the Attorney General is an ex-officio member of the Commission, as is the Chairman of the U.S. Parole Commission.

Gracias por la aclaración, conocía las normas pero no su origen, algo aprendí.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-06-23 04:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...peculiares del sentenciado (Lapsus P.) - cinco minutos de privación de libertad.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Infinitas gracias, Henry. Imposible traducirlo sin saber que "commissioner" en realidad se refiere a que es integrante de una commission.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comisionado de sentencias / fallos (dependiendo del contexto)
Xenia Wong
5Juez
ojinaga
4Integrante de la Comisión de Penalidad
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comisionado de sentencias / fallos (dependiendo del contexto)


Explanation:
My thoughts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 02:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o de las sentencias.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
Gracias, Xenia, por tu gentil colaboración. No puedo usar "comisionado" porque en mi país no se utiliza.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, Xenia, por tu gentil colaboración. No puedo usar "comisionado" porque en mi país no se utiliza.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juez


Explanation:
En México se llama Juez y sólo el Juez tiene facultad dar una sentencia

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias y estoy de acuerdo. Sin embargo, como se puede apreciar en el texto que aporta Henry, es un juez integrante de una comisión especial. Muchas gracias por tu voluntariosa colaboración
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias y estoy de acuerdo. Sin embargo, como se puede apreciar en el texto que aporta Henry, es un juez integrante de una comisión especial. Muchas gracias por tu voluntariosa colaboración

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Integrante de la Comisión de Penalidad


Explanation:
Mayormente son jueces (entra el Procurador Gral. de Justicia también) pero en otra función, la de elaborar normas en la aplicación de penas según la naturaleza del delito y los pecularies del sentenciado en el ámbito del fuero federal. Rigen dicha normas en todo juzgado federal.

Vale decir que "sentence" en inglés es "pena", y "judgment" es "sentencia".

http://www.ussc.gov/general/INTRUSSC.HTM

Duties of the Commission
The Sentencing Reform Act created the United States Sentencing Commission, an independent federal agency in the judicial branch of government. The Commission’s duties include developing guidelines for sentencing in federal courts; collecting data about crime and sentencing; and serving as a resource to Congress, the Executive Branch, and the Judiciary on crime and sentencing policy.

Commission Members and Staff
The Sentencing Commission consists of seven voting members who are appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate. No more than three of the commissioners may be federal judges and no more than four may belong to the same political party. In addition, the Attorney General is an ex-officio member of the Commission, as is the Chairman of the U.S. Parole Commission.

Gracias por la aclaración, conocía las normas pero no su origen, algo aprendí.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-06-23 04:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...peculiares del sentenciado (Lapsus P.) - cinco minutos de privación de libertad.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Infinitas gracias, Henry. Imposible traducirlo sin saber que "commissioner" en realidad se refiere a que es integrante de una commission.