KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

ADJ WITHHELD

Spanish translation: Pronunciamiento suspendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ADJ WITHHELD
Spanish translation:Pronunciamiento suspendido
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

14:14 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal records
English term or phrase: ADJ WITHHELD
In a criminal record form I have the following:
First the type of charge, the number of the statue/ ordinance, the level of the crime (misdemeanor, etc.), the disposition date and the disposition.
In the disposition field it reads:
DISP - ADJ WITHHELD
Then it continues with the plea, probation, etc.
Any idea? I have some clue but do not know how to express that in Spanish. Thanks!
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Sentencia cuyo dictado ha sido suspendido.
Explanation:
La razon por la que muestran DISP (Disposition)- ADJ (Adjudication)se debe (en mi opinion) a que el documento se puede usar dentro del Tribunal de Menores, en cuyo caso, no se usaria el termiono Sentencia, sino Acto de Disposicion, Pronunciamiento Judicial o Adjudicacion (hay para escoger.)
Selected response from:

Claudia Samulowitz
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sentencia cuyo dictado ha sido suspendido.Claudia Samulowitz
3sin sentencia
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adj withheld
sin sentencia


Explanation:
adj = adjudication
sentencia, fallo, decisión del juzgado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-06-24 14:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

withhold: puede ser sin (querer que) pronunciar la sentencia, pero me parece más logico: sin dar información sobre la sentencia.

Ojo, que no estoy del todo seguro! A ver que opinan los demás.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adj withheld
Sentencia cuyo dictado ha sido suspendido.


Explanation:
La razon por la que muestran DISP (Disposition)- ADJ (Adjudication)se debe (en mi opinion) a que el documento se puede usar dentro del Tribunal de Menores, en cuyo caso, no se usaria el termiono Sentencia, sino Acto de Disposicion, Pronunciamiento Judicial o Adjudicacion (hay para escoger.)

Claudia Samulowitz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!