KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

binding

Spanish translation: vinculante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding
Spanish translation:vinculante
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:22 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: binding
The Convention places binding obligations on...
kile
vinculante
Explanation:
Oxford

binding2 adj
1 ‹ promise / commitment › que hay que cumplir; (Law) vinculante; to be binding ON sb ser* vinculante PARA algn; his decision is
final and binding on the parties su decisión es inapelable y vinculante para las partes


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11vinculante
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Obligaciones Contractuales
makihuaman
4 +2vinculantes
Nitza Ramos
5ineludibles
Gabriela Galtero
4n. - atadura, encuadernación; adj. - obligatorio
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
vinculante


Explanation:
Oxford

binding2 adj
1 ‹ promise / commitment › que hay que cumplir; (Law) vinculante; to be binding ON sb ser* vinculante PARA algn; his decision is
final and binding on the parties su decisión es inapelable y vinculante para las partes


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora - Mike :)

agree  Marcela García
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela - Mike :)

agree  aless
7 mins
  -> Gracias, aless - Mike :)

agree  Victor Kripper
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Daluz - Mike :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 mins

agree  LCK
26 mins

agree  Javier Herrera
9 hrs

agree  Jorge Alonso Ruiz
16 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve: binding obligation = obligación vinculante / EuroDicAutom, Reference: EEC/OECD Arrangement 1978 on export credits,consolidated text 1992,Protocol,OJEC L 44/1993,p.23 (DOCE L 44/1993)
17 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ineludibles


Explanation:
En realidad es obligatorias, pero como no queda bien, me parece que es una buena opcíón


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Gabriela Galtero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vinculantes


Explanation:
acuerdos que obligarán....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: I absolutely agree with this, because of the plural in "obligations"
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you Cecia7

agree  Helenka
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you Helenka

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n. - atadura, encuadernación; adj. - obligatorio


Explanation:
GuruNet

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obligaciones Contractuales


Explanation:
La idea de "binding" como adjetivo de "obligations", es la de enfatizar su caracte obligatorio. Mientras que obligations, se usa para representar "deuda" o "compromisos" asumidos.
Sin embargo, "binding" tambien tiene un matiz, dentro de su significado, de relacion o enlace. Por ello contractual, vendria mejor.
Recuerden "No traducir literalmente".
Saludos.

makihuaman
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.