KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

County Attorney

Spanish translation: empleado de la Fiscalía del Condado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:County Attorney clerk
Spanish translation:empleado de la Fiscalía del Condado
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:32 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: County Attorney
The County Attorney clerk enforces the collection of bounced checks...
Rudy Guajardo
Fiscalía del condado (en este contexto)
Explanation:
Empleado de la Fiscalía del condado....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-27 01:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.


Main Entry: clerk
Function: noun
1 : an official responsible (as to a court) for correspondence, records, and accounts and having specified powers or authority (as to issue writs) <a city clerk> <clerk of court>
2 a : a person employed to keep records or accounts or to perform general office work b : a person (as a law student or graduate) employed by an attorney or judge to assist with case-related tasks (as research) —compare PARALEGAL —clerk·ship noun


Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por su respuesta;es la mejor respuesta en este contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fiscalía del condado (en este contexto)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5fiscal del condadoAna Barra
5 -1Abogado del Condado
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
county attorney
fiscal del condado


Explanation:
el secretario de la fiscalía del condado

en castellano es más común referirse a la oficina y no al funcionario en sí

Ana Barra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En este caso están hablando de un empleado de la fiscalía...
2 mins

agree  Lida Garcia
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
county attorney
Fiscalía del condado (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Empleado de la Fiscalía del condado....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-27 01:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.


Main Entry: clerk
Function: noun
1 : an official responsible (as to a court) for correspondence, records, and accounts and having specified powers or authority (as to issue writs) <a city clerk> <clerk of court>
2 a : a person employed to keep records or accounts or to perform general office work b : a person (as a law student or graduate) employed by an attorney or judge to assist with case-related tasks (as research) —compare PARALEGAL —clerk·ship noun




María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por su respuesta;es la mejor respuesta en este contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: Excelente!!
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecia7

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
county attorney
Abogado del Condado


Explanation:
Asi es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-27 01:48:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: El funcionario del despacho del Abogado del Condado hace cumplir....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Lo siento, Xenia, pero no están hablando del fiscal ni de un abogado, sino de un empleado, oficinista de la fiscalía
3 mins
  -> Sabes Maria, tienes toda la razón....gracias.