KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Court of Inquiry

Spanish translation: Tribunal Investigador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Court of Inquiry
Spanish translation:Tribunal Investigador
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:57 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Court of Inquiry
The judge presiding over a court of inquiry ruled out...
Rudy Guajardo
Tribunal Investigador
Explanation:
Por lo general investiga (EE.UU.) situaciones relacionadas con la administración pública, de interés colectivo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Mr. Hinds; saludos. La mejor opcion, sin duda alguna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tribunal Investigador
Henry Hinds
5 +1tribunal de instrucción
NoraBellettieri
4 +1Corte / consejo de investigación...
Xenia Wong
4corte de investigación
Gisela Herrera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court of inquiry
Tribunal Investigador


Explanation:
Por lo general investiga (EE.UU.) situaciones relacionadas con la administración pública, de interés colectivo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Gracias Mr. Hinds; saludos. La mejor opcion, sin duda alguna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: Muy buena
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court of inquiry
Corte / consejo de investigación...


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
19 mins
  -> Gracias Ojinaga...:-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court of inquiry
corte de investigación


Explanation:
un ejemplo:
Surgen critícas al retirarse los abogados de la joven acusadora, dentro del proceso de la corte de investigación



    Reference: http://www.univision26.com/portada/2004/06/17/02/index.php
Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court of inquiry
tribunal de instrucción


Explanation:
Cabanellas- Hoague
Podría ser también, de acuerdo al contexto, un Tribunal Militar

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifriedman: Creo que asi seria.
18 mins