KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

before you (CONTEXTO)

Spanish translation: ante usted, delante de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before you (CONTEXTO)
Spanish translation:ante usted, delante de
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:33 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: before you (CONTEXTO)
Pursuant to Article 9 of the Convention, it is hereby requested that you cause the above-described witness to be summoned to appear and testify under oath, at such time and place as you shall appoint, before you or another person who is authorized to preside over the examination of witnesses
Daniela Pesce
ante usted, delante de
Explanation:
Oxford - "before" physically


before1 / bI"fO:r / prep
1 (preceding in time) antes de; I won’t be back before three/midday no estaré de vuelta antes de las tres/de(l) mediodía; before
dinner/the game antes de la cena/del partido; before long dentro de poco; they arrived before us llegaron antes que
nosotros; excuse me, I was before you lo siento, yo estaba antes (que usted) or delante de usted or (crit) delante suyo; before
going in antes de entrar; ten minutes before the end of the game diez minutos antes de que terminara el partido; the day
before her departure el día anterior a su partida; in the days before electricity cuando no había electricidad; turn right just
before the bridge tuerce or dobla a la derecha justo antes del puente
2 a (in front of) delante de, ante (frml);

Note, "ante" is formal, so in this context it would make sense.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ante ustedMartha CF
5 +6ante usted, delante de
Michael Powers (PhD)
4en su presenciateju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
before you (contexto)
ante usted, delante de


Explanation:
Oxford - "before" physically


before1 / bI"fO:r / prep
1 (preceding in time) antes de; I won’t be back before three/midday no estaré de vuelta antes de las tres/de(l) mediodía; before
dinner/the game antes de la cena/del partido; before long dentro de poco; they arrived before us llegaron antes que
nosotros; excuse me, I was before you lo siento, yo estaba antes (que usted) or delante de usted or (crit) delante suyo; before
going in antes de entrar; ten minutes before the end of the game diez minutos antes de que terminara el partido; the day
before her departure el día anterior a su partida; in the days before electricity cuando no había electricidad; turn right just
before the bridge tuerce or dobla a la derecha justo antes del puente
2 a (in front of) delante de, ante (frml);

Note, "ante" is formal, so in this context it would make sense.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: ante usted o ustedes, dependiendo del significado sing or plural :-)
42 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: prefiero "ante usted"
50 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Ante used.
1 hr

agree  Mapi: yes, ' ante'
2 hrs

agree  sassa: ante
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
before you (contexto)
ante usted


Explanation:
o ustedes si "you" se refiere al plural

Martha CF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sol
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es.
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  margaret caulfield
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  losavio
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Silvina Morelli
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  sassa
17 hrs
  -> gracias

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before you (contexto)
en su presencia


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232