KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

foreign domestic court

Spanish translation: juzgado nacional de causas internacionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign domestic court
Spanish translation:juzgado nacional de causas internacionales
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

01:16 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: foreign domestic court
Because peacekeeping activities are public in nature, states participating in these activities will not be subject to the jurisdiction of foreign domestic courts.
an
juzgado nacional/interior de causas internacionales
Explanation:
Más que local, la palabra "domestic" se refiere a la administración de justicia en el ámbito nacional o interior. El adjetivo "local" se refiere a una zona dentro de lo nacional. No sé lo preciso que se ha de ser en este caso.
Selected response from:

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11tribunales locales extranjeros
Maria Corinaldesi
4juzgado nacional/interior de causas internacionales
Myriam Garcia Bernabe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tribunales locales extranjeros


Explanation:
Ojalá te sea útil.
Un beso
María

Maria Corinaldesi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
13 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Acepto otro
16 mins

agree  LCK: este Henry... :-) jeje
19 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith
24 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
51 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr

agree  teju: a Henry no se le pasa una!
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Martha CF
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: Henry, como estamos hoy, eh! :^)))
6 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: .. nacionales ...
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juzgado nacional/interior de causas internacionales


Explanation:
Más que local, la palabra "domestic" se refiere a la administración de justicia en el ámbito nacional o interior. El adjetivo "local" se refiere a una zona dentro de lo nacional. No sé lo preciso que se ha de ser en este caso.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7