KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

State Trooper

Spanish translation: policía estatal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state trooper
Spanish translation:policía estatal
Entered by: Susana Galilea

04:55 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: State Trooper
Juan Barragan, a texan state trooper, have been found guilty...
Rudy Guajardo
policía estatal
Explanation:
policía del estado de Texas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-29 04:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

state [steýt]
C compound
state trooper noun (US) [of specific state] policía mf del estado
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9policía estatalSusana Galilea
5policia estadual
Karina Pellegrineschi
5Patrullero estatalAnaAngelica Amador


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
state trooper
policía estatal


Explanation:
policía del estado de Texas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-29 04:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

state [steýt]
C compound
state trooper noun (US) [of specific state] policía mf del estado

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins

agree  Patrick Regini: la cana estatal. just kidding! local slang. check out this though!!: Juan Barragan, a texan state trooper, (have!!) been found guilty...
23 mins
  -> I noticed, although it may be an incomplete sentence

agree  LCK
3 hrs

agree  Martha CF
4 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
6 hrs

agree  Sandy T: yep, Patrick is right!
6 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Exacto!! Por lo menos en México, sí hay Policía Estatal, no solo Municipal
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patrullero estatal


Explanation:
Los policías son empleados de la ciudad, los patrulleros son empleados estatales.

AnaAngelica Amador

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state trooper
policia estadual


Explanation:
State means Estadual o perteneciente al Estado de, en este caso, Texas. No es correcto decir "estatal" because estatal means perteneciente o relativo al país.

Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: en EE.UU., perteneciente o relativo al país sería "federal"
1 hr