KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

criminal fraud

Spanish translation: delito de defradudación//defradudación fiscal


19:34 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: criminal fraud
Since the False Claims Act does not involve criminal prosecution it does not require the same proof of bad intent or burden of proof as would a criminal fraud
Susana Vivas
Argentina
Spanish translation:delito de defradudación//defradudación fiscal
Explanation:
es la definición del Diccionario Jurídico Guillermo Cabanella de las Cuevas. Suerte!
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4delito de defradudación//defradudación fiscal
- Carolina
4 +1fraude penalRantes
5fraudeMar_crp
4dolo penal
Patricia Rosas
3fraude ilicitoburnsm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraude penal


Explanation:
l

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: Yes see: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fraude ilicito


Explanation:
Ilicito is often used for the term criminal

burnsm

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolo penal


Explanation:
exp.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delito de defradudación//defradudación fiscal


Explanation:
es la definición del Diccionario Jurídico Guillermo Cabanella de las Cuevas. Suerte!

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nora! :)

agree  Xenia Wong: Delito de fraude.....pienso que suena mejor.
45 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia! :)

agree  Ana Cicconi: Delito de defraudación
46 mins
  ->  Ana, muchas gracias! :)

agree  Jennifer Smith
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jennifer! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fraude


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría directamente asi, por lo menos de esta manera lo hacemos con mis colegas. Aqui en Argentina el delito es fraude.

Mar_crp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish