KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

continuing power of attorney

Spanish translation: Poder notarial continuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuing power of attorney
Spanish translation:Poder notarial continuo
Entered by: Iwin

22:48 Jul 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento notarial
English term or phrase: continuing power of attorney
continuing power of attorney for property
Iwin
Poder notarial continuo
Explanation:
See:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="poder nota...
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Very accurate. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Poder no caducable por incapacidad superviviente del mandante
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 +1poder (otorgado) contínuo....
Xenia Wong
4Poder notarial continuo
karin förster handley
4poder con vigencia continua aún en caso de incapacidadVirginia Namino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poder notarial continuo


Explanation:
See:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="poder nota...

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Very accurate. Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poder (otorgado) contínuo....


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Agradecida Norita....xzw

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poder con vigencia continua aún en caso de incapacidad


Explanation:
"Poder continuo" en mi país no se entiende. Y las características del continuing power es que aún si el otorgante se tornara incapaz, el poder continuaría vigente, salvo revocación expresa.
Quizás se te ocurra algo más corto.

Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poder no caducable por incapacidad superviviente del mandante


Explanation:
exp.
(Uruguay)

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino: Si. Me gusta definitivamente más que mi sugerencia pero sería incapacidad sobreviniente, no superviviente!
10 hrs
  -> cierto, vecina, fue un "lapsus horus" (si es que existe esto). Gracias.