KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Criminal Trespassing

Spanish translation: entrada ilegal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Criminal Trespassing
Spanish translation:entrada ilegal
Entered by: Xenia Wong

10:39 Aug 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Criminal Trespassing
Trespassing is Invasion. But which is the exact legal term in spanish, used in a Court Room?
Lili Fleischer
entrada ilegal
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intrusión delictiva
JoseAlejandro
4 +1allanamiento
María López Gromaz
5 -1entrada ilegal en propiedad privada
Marina Torroja
4intrusión en propiedad ajena
Gabriela Lozano
5 -1entrada ilegal
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
criminal trespassing
entrada ilegal


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseAlejandro: sorry, but this is just wrong.....many folks confuse entrada for acceso....but, in this case it's neither of these options
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal trespassing
intrusión en propiedad ajena


Explanation:
Dicc. Orellana:
* *trespass * <s> infracción, violación, transgresión, invasión,
usurpación; culpa, pecado; <v> violar, infringir, traspasar los
límites
* *trespasser * intruso, violador, infractor
* *trespassing * intrusión en propiedad ajena
Creo que poner ilegal estaría de más. Un saludo.

Gabriela Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
criminal trespassing
entrada ilegal en propiedad privada


Explanation:
trespass: entrar ilegalmente en la propiedad de alguien, invadir la propiedad privada
El término que se utiliza en la jerga legal es:
entrada ilegal en propiedad privada

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseAlejandro: See Xenia........also, propiedad privada sounds funny
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal trespassing
intrusión delictiva


Explanation:
I'm a court interpreter in california.....

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: The asker wanted a term "used in a courtroom" - and this is just such term.
1745 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal trespassing
allanamiento


Explanation:
m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 21 mins (2004-08-02 08:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá haya que decir \"allanamiento ilegal\".

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Silvina Matheu
4 hrs
  -> gracias

disagree  Marina Torroja: sorry to disagree, pero "allanamiento" es según definición de la Real Academia Española "registro policial de un domicilio."
11 hrs
  -> No sé qué edición del DRAE tendrás, pero el mío pone Allanamiento: acción y efecto de allanar. Allanar: (uno de los significados) entrar en casa ajena contra la volunad de su dueño.

neutral  pawlik: I think it has to be "allanamiento de morada"
12 hrs
  -> gracias, pero encontré también allanamiento de instalaciones o locales (entre otras).
The asker has declined this answer