ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

power of attorney for property

Spanish translation: poder para administrar propiedades / bienes raíces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power of attorney for property
Spanish translation:poder para administrar propiedades / bienes raíces
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

16:38 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento notarial
English term or phrase: power of attorney for property
this continuous power of attorney for property...
Iwin
poder para administrar propiedades / bienes raíces
Explanation:
Según lo que encontré, se refiere al poder otorgado para administrar bienes raíces.

The most important reason for making a Continuing Power of Attorney for Property is to ensure that the person you would choose to manage your finances has the authority to do so if help is ever needed. The Executor that you appoint in your will only has authority to manage your estate after you've died. The person that you appoint in a power of attorney for property only has the authority to help you manage your finances while you are living.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-03 17:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADMINISTRAR va mucho más allá que solamente comprar y vender.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
He puesto "poder notarial continuo para administrar propiedades". Creo que "bienes raíces" sería "real estate", mientras que "propiedades" incluye otros tipos de bienes. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4poder para compraventa de bienes raíces
Judy Rojas
4 +2poder para administrar propiedades / bienes raíces
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4carta poder para la propiedad
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta poder para la propiedad


Explanation:
+

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poder para compraventa de bienes raíces


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano: suena ien. ¿podría ser, poder notarial?
4 mins
  -> Graciaas, si y también "poder duradero"

agree  Veronick
6 mins
  -> Gracias Veronik

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandra

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cristina

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poder para administrar propiedades / bienes raíces


Explanation:
Según lo que encontré, se refiere al poder otorgado para administrar bienes raíces.

The most important reason for making a Continuing Power of Attorney for Property is to ensure that the person you would choose to manage your finances has the authority to do so if help is ever needed. The Executor that you appoint in your will only has authority to manage your estate after you've died. The person that you appoint in a power of attorney for property only has the authority to help you manage your finances while you are living.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-03 17:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADMINISTRAR va mucho más allá que solamente comprar y vender.


    Reference: http://www.generations.on.ca/attorney-property.htm
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
He puesto "poder notarial continuo para administrar propiedades". Creo que "bienes raíces" sería "real estate", mientras que "propiedades" incluye otros tipos de bienes. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandra

agree  consuelo buitrago
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, cbuitrago