KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

continuance

Spanish translation: aplazamiento, postergación


02:17 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: continuance
"The court will grant a continuance if you want to find a new Attorney" is the complete phrase.

Thank you very much!!
Lili Fleischer
Spanish translation:aplazamiento, postergación
Explanation:
West Dictionary of Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 02:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aplazar o postergar el caso para permitir que la parte (el demandado o demandante) encuentre otro abogado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 02:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con·tin·u·ance (kən-tĭn\'yû-əns)
n.

Postponement or adjournment to a future date.

Gurunet
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aplazamiento, postergación
Lorenia Rincon
5 +1prórroga
Henry Hinds
3 +1posponerGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posponer


Explanation:
posponer el caso a una fecha próxima

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aplazamiento, postergación


Explanation:
West Dictionary of Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 02:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aplazar o postergar el caso para permitir que la parte (el demandado o demandante) encuentre otro abogado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 02:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con·tin·u·ance (kən-tĭn\'yû-əns)
n.

Postponement or adjournment to a future date.

Gurunet


Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Paul Bousquet
56 mins
  -> gracias Paul :)

agree  ceciliar
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prórroga


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Bousquet: Prorrogar el plazo para la presentación de instancias.
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.