KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

speedy trial

Spanish translation: proceso/juicio rápido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speedy trial
Spanish translation:proceso/juicio rápido
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

17:09 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: speedy trial
A defendant has a right to a speedy trial.
Ruben
proceso/juicio rápido
Explanation:
trial = proceso = juicio
speedy = rápido (en este contexto)

suerte

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 17:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Dictionary (ISBN: 0-19-860475-0)

Speedy adj - 1) (prompt) [reply/delivery/decision] rápido; [solution] pronto, rápido; -to wish sb a ~ recovery- desearle una pronta mejoría a algn
2) (fast moving, rapid) [journey/progress] rápido
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I like this one the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4juicio sin demorautrans
5 +3Juicio (procesamiento, enjuiciamiento) expedito
Juan Jacob
5 +3proceso/juicio rápido
Daniel Mencher
2 -1proceso inmediatoGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
juicio sin demora


Explanation:
Federal Court Interpreter

utrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: from one Fed to another, I agree!
5 mins
  -> Thank you. utrans

agree  yolanda Speece: Me gusta.
10 mins
  -> Thank you. utrans

agree  Claudia Andreani
11 mins
  -> Thank you. utrans

neutral  Juan Jacob: No sé, "sin demora" me suena a que debe realizarse pronto, no forzosamente de manera rápida... algo sutil, pero así me parece.
13 mins
  -> Check BILINGUAL DICTIONARY OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE TERMS by Virginia Benmaman et al. utrans

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
38 mins
  -> Thank you. utrans

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proceso/juicio rápido


Explanation:
trial = proceso = juicio
speedy = rápido (en este contexto)

suerte

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 17:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Dictionary (ISBN: 0-19-860475-0)

Speedy adj - 1) (prompt) [reply/delivery/decision] rápido; [solution] pronto, rápido; -to wish sb a ~ recovery- desearle una pronta mejoría a algn
2) (fast moving, rapid) [journey/progress] rápido

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I like this one the best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
38 mins
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Juicio (procesamiento, enjuiciamiento) expedito


Explanation:
Una manera más "elegante" de decirlo en español: expedito.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: Me gusta más...
4 mins
  -> Gracias...

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
38 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  My Services: I would use this, it covers exactly what is meant.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks... sometimes, people have no idea at all... well...
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proceso inmediato


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  My Services: This does not convey the implicit meaning, speedy does not mean immediate, it entails quickly, fast, but not immediate.
8 hrs