KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Uncertificated Securities Regulations

Spanish translation: Normas sobre Valores Desmaterializados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uncertificated Securities Regulations
Spanish translation:Normas sobre Valores Desmaterializados
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

18:06 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Uncertificated Securities Regulations
heading of an article in company incorporation
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
normas sobre valores desmaterializados
Explanation:
las normas que rigen los valores que no existen en forma de documento fisico


3. The Company specifies, pursuant to Regulation 34 of the Uncertified Securities Regulations 1995, that only those shareholders registered on the register of the Company as at 11 a.m. on 2 October 2001 shall be entitled to attend or vote at the Annual General Meeting in respect of the number of shares registered in their name at that time.

Modernising securities settlement: Part 2
... now, however, be divided into two parts, an issuer register (for certificated securities)
and an operator register (for uncertificated securities.) [11] The ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/consultations_and_legislation/ modernising_securities_settlement/consult_mss_part2.cfm -
Glossary
Financial Glossary. Certificated Securities Securities represented in the form of
a paper certificates. A Day. A Shares. ... Certificated Securities. Certification. CFD. ...
www.lse.co.uk/list.asp?letter=A-E&articleID=473 - 35k

[PDF] El Contrato de Prenda de Valores Sujetos al R imen de Tenencia ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... De un sistema de tenencia física de valores, se decide pasar a un sistema basado
en certificados desmaterializados (uncertificated securities), en el que la ...
www.legalinfo-panama.com/articulos/prenda-valores.pdf

Entidades que mantienen la custodia centralizada de valores, ya sea los títulos físicos o de manera desmaterializada, para permitir la transferencia de valores mediante registro en libros. En algunos casos estas instituciones también realizan las funciones de comparación, compensación y liquidación centralizada de valores.

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3normas de valores no certificadas
ojinaga
5normas sobre valores desmaterializadosMargarita Palatnik
4Normativa aplicable a valores sin certificar
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uncertificated securities regulations
normas de valores no certificadas


Explanation:
Mi opción

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: certificados....
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia Wong - certificadas se refiere a normas

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora Bellettieri

agree  Cecilia Calonico: usaria la preposición 'sobre'
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uncertificated securities regulations
normas sobre valores desmaterializados


Explanation:
las normas que rigen los valores que no existen en forma de documento fisico


3. The Company specifies, pursuant to Regulation 34 of the Uncertified Securities Regulations 1995, that only those shareholders registered on the register of the Company as at 11 a.m. on 2 October 2001 shall be entitled to attend or vote at the Annual General Meeting in respect of the number of shares registered in their name at that time.

Modernising securities settlement: Part 2
... now, however, be divided into two parts, an issuer register (for certificated securities)
and an operator register (for uncertificated securities.) [11] The ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/consultations_and_legislation/ modernising_securities_settlement/consult_mss_part2.cfm -
Glossary
Financial Glossary. Certificated Securities Securities represented in the form of
a paper certificates. A Day. A Shares. ... Certificated Securities. Certification. CFD. ...
www.lse.co.uk/list.asp?letter=A-E&articleID=473 - 35k

[PDF] El Contrato de Prenda de Valores Sujetos al R imen de Tenencia ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... De un sistema de tenencia física de valores, se decide pasar a un sistema basado
en certificados desmaterializados (uncertificated securities), en el que la ...
www.legalinfo-panama.com/articulos/prenda-valores.pdf

Entidades que mantienen la custodia centralizada de valores, ya sea los títulos físicos o de manera desmaterializada, para permitir la transferencia de valores mediante registro en libros. En algunos casos estas instituciones también realizan las funciones de comparación, compensación y liquidación centralizada de valores.



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncertificated securities regulations
Normativa aplicable a valores sin certificar


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36