KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Front-end / Back-end

Spanish translation: principio/fin


18:36 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Sistema judicial y penitenciario
English term or phrase: Front-end / Back-end
Tengo el testimonio de una Chief of Police que se refiere a ellos de la siguiente forma:

Our system is overloaded. We cannot deal with -we meaning the criminal justice system- whatever part of it there is, from the *FRONT END AS YOUR ARE BROUGH IN UNDER ARREST* by the police, to the *BACK-END OF EITHER PRISON, OR JAIL, OR COURT SENTENCING OR PROBATION*.

Two common terms in unusual contexts... NICE :)

ALE.
Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Spanish translation:principio/fin
Explanation:
me parece que no es tan parecido al uso que se hace en el mundo de negocios....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas están buenas, pero tú me diste la pista primero.
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5etapa inicial / etapa finalxxxTadzio
4inicio / conclusión del procedimiento
Marianela Melleda
3principio/fin
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front-end / back-end
principio/fin


Explanation:
me parece que no es tan parecido al uso que se hace en el mundo de negocios....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas están buenas, pero tú me diste la pista primero.
Gracias.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front-end / back-end
inicio / conclusión del procedimiento


Explanation:
La frase completa podría ser: Desde el inicio, cuando le decimos a alguien que está bajo arresto.................. hasta que el procedimiento concluye ya sea en prisión, en la carcel......

Espero te ayude.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front-end / back-end
etapa inicial / etapa final


Explanation:
.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55