KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

soltero

Spanish translation: single


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soltero
Spanish translation:single
Entered by: regina1

16:10 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: soltero
It is a Marriage certificate
stating that both are single
regina1
soltero
Explanation:
Regina, "soltero" is a spanish term: it means "single" in English.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 16:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your pair was English > Spanish. Perhaps you wanted to put it the other way round??? :)
if that\'s so, well, SINGLE.
Selected response from:

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3soltero
Andra Parvu
5single, unmarried
Penelope Ausejo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single, unmarried


Explanation:
así lo diría yo

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soltero


Explanation:
Regina, "soltero" is a spanish term: it means "single" in English.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 16:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your pair was English > Spanish. Perhaps you wanted to put it the other way round??? :)
if that\'s so, well, SINGLE.

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  cameliaim
2 mins
  -> thanks, Camelia.

agree  xxxTadzio: Síp, no hay de otra.
13 mins
  -> gracias. Y sí... :)