KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

los declaré unidos en matrimonio ante los testigos

Spanish translation: I declare you husband and wife before the witnesses


16:29 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: los declaré unidos en matrimonio ante los testigos
acta de matrimonio
regina1
Spanish translation:I declare you husband and wife before the witnesses
Explanation:
regina, when you post the question, you may want to post it like "ssapnish>english" :)

Good luck. And thanks for the previous one.
Selected response from:

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I declare you husband and wife before the witnesses
Andra Parvu
5 +1I declared them to be married in the presence of the witnesses
Henry Hinds
5les declaro marido y mujercameliaim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los declaré unidos en matrimonio ante los testigos
les declaro marido y mujer


Explanation:
Es lo que normalmente si dice. Como no se trate del principe...Pero, en general, se dice "les declaro marido y mujer"

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xenia Wong: Translation needed....I know, it gets confusing....
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
los declaré unidos en matrimonio ante los testigos
I declare you husband and wife before the witnesses


Explanation:
regina, when you post the question, you may want to post it like "ssapnish>english" :)

Good luck. And thanks for the previous one.

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins
  -> thanx, xenia

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: ... man & wife...
9 mins
  -> Thanx, Counsel. Yes, that's another option, though "husband" is more frecuently used. Thanx again.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxx------
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Janfri

agree  ojinaga
12 hrs
  -> tnx, ojinaga.

agree  valpac
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias, Valeria

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los declaré unidos en matrimonio ante los testigos
I declared them to be married in the presence of the witnesses


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR: yes, Henry!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.