KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

under proper legal direction compulsion

Spanish translation: bajo (la) obligación de dirección legal adecuada/ oportuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under proper legal direction compulsion
Spanish translation:bajo (la) obligación de dirección legal adecuada/ oportuna
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

18:35 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: under proper legal direction compulsion
You have the right to confidentiality of all records and communications. Information regarding your treatment or records will only be released with your, or your legal guardian's, written authorization or as required ****under proper legal direction compulsion**** or as explained in the Privacy Notice.

Muchas gracias!
Natalia Rivera
bajo (la) obligación de dirección legal adecuada/ oportuna
Explanation:
en contratos - exp.

Suerte!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-08-08 20:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, \"compulsion\" refers to the obligation of a legal direction, no any other comma needed... :)
suerte!
Selected response from:

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bajo la apropiada direccion o compulsion legal, o ...Refugio
4bajo (la) obligación de dirección legal adecuada/ oportuna
Andra Parvu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under proper legal direction, compulsion,
bajo la apropiada direccion o compulsion legal, o ...


Explanation:
I think it makes more sense this way. The omitted comma would replace another 'or'.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR: Yes.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajo (la) obligación de dirección legal adecuada/ oportuna


Explanation:
en contratos - exp.

Suerte!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-08-08 20:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, \"compulsion\" refers to the obligation of a legal direction, no any other comma needed... :)
suerte!

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!