KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

styled

Spanish translation: titulada, caratulada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:styled (case)
Spanish translation:titulada, caratulada
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

11:50 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Decree of Divorce
English term or phrase: styled
Context: "In accordance with the provisions of Rule 306a of the Texas Rules of Civil procedure, you are hereby notified that in Cause No. 33110-C in the 326th Judicial District Court styled:
ISABEL XXXX
vs.
DEWAYNE RAY XXXX
Final Decree of Divorce, was signed on December 19, 2001."
Julio Carabias
Spain
titulada
Explanation:
Legalmania.com
... En una Fiscalía Criminal de Surundí, había una causa titulada "Fernandez, Jorge
s/Muerte ... una sala de la cámara comercial de Surundi habría un juez que se ...
www.legalmania.com/rincon_envidia/paso_surundi.htm - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-09 12:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embassy of Guatemala to the United States
... de la clase demandante en la causa titulada American Baptist ... que trasciende del que
normalmente causa la deportación ... de la Sección 203 al juez de inmigración ...
www.guatemala-embassy.org/insboletin3.asp -

Recomendamos
... la capacidad de veredicto y sentencia que son propias de un juez. ... Madrid, Legajos
números 3.505, 3.506 y 3.510, en causa titulada “Españoles: Unión y ...
www.opinion-encuentros.org/recomendamos.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6caratulada/oVirginia Namino
5 +1tituladaMargarita Palatnik
5designar, titular, nombrar, denominarxxxTadzio
5designada como: (a la que se designa como:)xxxjomasaov
5del epígrafe
Henry Hinds
3figura/constaxxx------


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
designada como: (a la que se designa como:)


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titulada


Explanation:
Legalmania.com
... En una Fiscalía Criminal de Surundí, había una causa titulada "Fernandez, Jorge
s/Muerte ... una sala de la cámara comercial de Surundi habría un juez que se ...
www.legalmania.com/rincon_envidia/paso_surundi.htm - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-09 12:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embassy of Guatemala to the United States
... de la clase demandante en la causa titulada American Baptist ... que trasciende del que
normalmente causa la deportación ... de la Sección 203 al juez de inmigración ...
www.guatemala-embassy.org/insboletin3.asp -

Recomendamos
... la capacidad de veredicto y sentencia que son propias de un juez. ... Madrid, Legajos
números 3.505, 3.506 y 3.510, en causa titulada “Españoles: Unión y ...
www.opinion-encuentros.org/recomendamos.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
4 hrs
  -> gracias, ojinaga

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caratulada/o


Explanation:
Es el término que usamos en Argentina.

Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Counsel!

agree  Alejandra Villarroel: And so in Chile.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
1 day14 hrs
  -> Suerte a vos también, Cecia!

agree  LisaR
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa!

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figura/consta


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
designar, titular, nombrar, denominar


Explanation:
Sin localismos.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
del epígrafe


Explanation:
del epígrafe:

(lo que sigue; es el epígrafe)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397