KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

principios para seleccionar qué ley aplica

Spanish translation: principles to select applicable law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principios para seleccionar qué ley aplica
Spanish translation:principles to select applicable law
Entered by: Judy Rojas

15:48 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: principios para seleccionar qué ley aplica
I don't have much context but the sentence reads:
"los presentes terminos de uso estan regidos por las leyes del Commonwealth de Virginia, EEUU, excluyendo sus principios para seleccionar qué ley aplica"
CaroD
Argentina
principles to select applicable law
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9principles to select applicable law
Judy Rojas
5principles for choosing which law is applicable
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
principios para seleccionar qué ley aplica
principles to select applicable law


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osleidys Rendon: ... I would add 'the' between 'select' and 'applicable'
5 mins
  -> Thank you Osleidys

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: ...the applicable law.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  maca12: Absolutamente de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias maca12

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  nimrodtran
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias colega

agree  LisaR
10 hrs
  -> Gracias LisaR

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Carla

agree  clisaz
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias clisaz

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
3 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandra

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principios para seleccionar qué ley aplica
principles for choosing which law is applicable


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397