KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

as a matter of law

Spanish translation: como cuestión de derecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a matter of law
Spanish translation:como cuestión de derecho
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

17:20 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: as a matter of law
the circumstances could as a matter of law, constitute adequate provocation
consuelo
como cuestión de derecho
Explanation:
(en contraposición a una cuestión de hecho).
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9como cuestión de derechoMartin Perazzo
5 +1por ley
maca12
5con arreglo a derecho
nimrodtran
5como materia legal
Veronick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
como cuestión de derecho


Explanation:
(en contraposición a una cuestión de hecho).

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Así es!
11 mins

agree  Brenda Schammah
44 mins

agree  Gabriela Galtero
53 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Silvina Matheu
2 hrs

agree  LisaR
8 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
21 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
2 days2 hrs

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por ley


Explanation:
Es un término muy comun que significa de conformidad con la ley.

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valpac
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como materia legal


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con arreglo a derecho


Explanation:
"las circunstancias podrían, con arreglo a derecho, constituir una provocación..."

Otra opción...

nimrodtran
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4