KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

..reasonable person

Spanish translation: persona razonable


08:09 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ..reasonable person
...to the likely behaviour of the "reasonable person"
texto manual de derecho penal
consuelo
Spanish translation:persona razonable
Explanation:
which is more than can be said of my computer today....

suerte :-))
Selected response from:

anaell
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6persona razonable
anaell
4 +4persona sensata
Graciela Carlyle
5una persona razonablexxxjomasaov
4persona normalxxx------
4"persona razonable"
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
persona razonable


Explanation:
which is more than can be said of my computer today....

suerte :-))

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> gracias xenia :-))

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs
  -> gracias ingrid :-))

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
7 hrs
  -> gracias maría :-))

agree  ojinaga
21 hrs
  -> gracias rike :-))

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day11 hrs
  -> gracias karina :))

agree  cecilia_fraga: mucha suerte!
4 days
  -> gracias ceci :))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una persona razonable


Explanation:
tal cual

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"persona razonable"


Explanation:
... Para constituirse en acoso con entorno hostil, la conducta prohibida deberá ser ofensiva a los ojos de cualquier "persona razonable; un empleador, maestro ...
www.ohsu.edu/about/aaeo/languages/ spanish/investigation/hostile_environment.html - 21k -

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
persona sensata


Explanation:
...como otra opción a "razonable", que también me parece bien.
Suerte,
Grace.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Ah, me gusta más...
0 min
  -> "razonable" no está mal, pero me suena a que ha sido traducido, no?

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  LisaR
18 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
2322 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona normal


Explanation:
una persona en sus cabales

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16