ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Aplicacion Analogica

Spanish translation: analogous enforcement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aplicacion Analogica
Spanish translation:analogous enforcement
Entered by: mongran

00:55 Oct 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Aplicacion Analogica
"... En consecuencia se ordena expedir un juego de copias fotostaticas certificada de la sentencia y del auto de firme. Todo de conformidad con el Codigo de PRocedimiento Civil Vigente y por Apliacion Analogica del articulo 120 de la Ley de Registro Publico, para la elaboracion y confrontacion de los fotostatos se autoriza a la ciudadana..."
mongran
analogous enforcement
Explanation:
PDF] Litigation Update: Harmon and Progeny: Dual Enforcement Sovereigns ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the court initially dismissed the two illegal disposal counts, stating such counts
must be enforced using the State’s analogous enforcement authorities and ...
www.epa.gov/region5/orc/articles/rcra_overfile.pdf - Similar pages

National Implementation of EU Law and the Shaping of European ...
... [37]. The obligations of the Member States are not exhausted by the requirement
to ensure analogous enforcement to national measures. ...
www.arena.uio.no/publications/wp02_17.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Implementation and administration of community legislation is for ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The obligations of the Member States are not exhausted by the requirement
to ensure analogous enforcement to national measures. ...
www.arena.uio.no/events/ Conference2002/documents/Graver.doc - Similar pages

Clean Air Act Information Network
... in the REMS process. State reports of analogous enforcement activities
are required on a monthly basis. The REMS process should ...
envinfo.com/caain/enforcement/caad121.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Clean Air Act Information Network
... court recognized that this "safe harbor" issue had not been definitively resolved
in previous Clean Air Act cases dealing with analogous enforcement situations ...
envinfo.com/caain/198/mar97wr.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4analogous enforcement
Michael Powers (PhD)
5analogous applicationManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aplicacion analogica
analogous enforcement


Explanation:
PDF] Litigation Update: Harmon and Progeny: Dual Enforcement Sovereigns ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the court initially dismissed the two illegal disposal counts, stating such counts
must be enforced using the State’s analogous enforcement authorities and ...
www.epa.gov/region5/orc/articles/rcra_overfile.pdf - Similar pages

National Implementation of EU Law and the Shaping of European ...
... [37]. The obligations of the Member States are not exhausted by the requirement
to ensure analogous enforcement to national measures. ...
www.arena.uio.no/publications/wp02_17.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Implementation and administration of community legislation is for ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The obligations of the Member States are not exhausted by the requirement
to ensure analogous enforcement to national measures. ...
www.arena.uio.no/events/ Conference2002/documents/Graver.doc - Similar pages

Clean Air Act Information Network
... in the REMS process. State reports of analogous enforcement activities
are required on a monthly basis. The REMS process should ...
envinfo.com/caain/enforcement/caad121.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Clean Air Act Information Network
... court recognized that this "safe harbor" issue had not been definitively resolved
in previous Clean Air Act cases dealing with analogous enforcement situations ...
envinfo.com/caain/198/mar97wr.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
28 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs

agree  Smartranslators
9 hrs

agree  LisaR
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aplicacion analogica
analogous application


Explanation:
analogous application of (the Public Registry) Law

Here, the Registrar is not enforcing the law, he/she is rather voluntarily complying with it; it is an "analogous application" because that specific case is not provided by the law, but it is similar to some other case that IS provided for.

Best regards,
Manuel
.-------------

En`force´ment
n. 1. The act of enforcing; compulsion.
He that contendeth against these enforcements may easily master or resist them.
- Sir W. Raleigh.
Confess 't was hers, and by what rough enforcement
You got it from her.

http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Enforcement
.-----------

Even the very concept of law is about to be changed. The so-called ‘analogous application of law’ practised by the former Criminal Code was changed in the 1997 Criminal Code. During analogous application of the law, enforcement agencies were allowed to punish conducts they themselves found “injurious to society, even if such conduct was not criminalized by the law it-self.
http://nias.ku.dk/who/annuals/2000-2001.pdf.
.---------

Strict liability is provided by statutory law in specific cases of operating with dangerous machines or industrial plants or dangerous situations. Since strict liability is an exception of the main rule analogous application of law is inadmissible.15 All types of strict liabil-ity must be regulated by statutory law, not by case law.
www.peopil.com/pastevents/conference-2000.doc

.-----------

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 204 de “analogous application" legal statute "law”. (0,28 segundos)

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at issue but also examine the statute in context ... courts evaluate the legal permissibility of factors ... this factor and its analogous application were sanctioned ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/ getcase.pl?court=10th&navby=case&no=006085 - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares



114 Wn.2d 542, MAXEY v. LABOR AND INDUSTRIES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Of analogous application is RHOAD v. MCLEAN TRUCKING CO., 102 ... funds are not distributed according to the statute. ... we need not decide the legal consequences of ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/114wn2d/114wn2d0542.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] FREEZE 855..874
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the legislature to regulate the issue expressly by statute. ... 8 It may be that the analogous application is possible if ... is consequently an error of legal policy. ...
www.bettinger.de/publik/PDF/links_e.pdf - Páginas similares

Data Protection in Norway - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... An analogous application is not quite straightforward, as the access ... only contained information on legal persons, and ... The general statute on damages[64] Sect 3 ...
www.jus.uio.no/iri/forskning/ lib/papers/dp_norway/dp_norway.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Germany
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... subsection. The reform shifted the systematic structure of the German tenancy law away from legal issues to lease objects. Under ...
www.iue.it/LAW/ResearchTeaching/ EuropeanPrivateLaw/Projects/TenancyLawGermany.pdf - Páginas similares

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Where a statute ... ... the validity of that practice, it has no analogous application here, since ... unique legal forms site on the Internet providing legal forms to ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=us&vol=530&invol=1 - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de caselaw.lp.findlaw.com ]

Solicitors for commercial & company law work UK-wide: Humphreys & ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Commercial solicitors undertaking company law work
for UK-wide clients from Bristol offices.
www.humphreys.co.uk/articles/l_company_law3.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Decision: U-IX/163/2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of substantial law, fundamental infringement of the provisions of disciplinary procedure
in connection with the analogous application of the Law on Criminal ...
www.usud.hr/usud/prakswen.nsf/ 0/C1256A25004A262AC1256BC700327EF1?OpenDocument - 48k

German Cases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... void if invalidity arises from analogous application of the ... to this provision, a
legal transaction which ... neither expressly nor tacitly present in the statute. ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/ german-cases/cases_vgh.shtml?28jan1983 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ucl.ac.uk ]

Re-Employment Insurance: 10 Tips For Claimants And Employers At Re ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of a show; this has an analogous application to appeal ... hearing as a test of your
legal strategy. ... While the statute makes the party seeking such information to ...
www.mansfieldtanick.com/CM/Articles/Articles79.asp - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prosecuting Tony Blair and others - Menu - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... there is no provision in statute (whether entitled ... in this country the legal standards
of ... to the criminal jurisdiction and (iv) analogous application of crown ...
www.newcastle-emlyn.com/stopwar/ rmanson/contentions/contention%206.shtml - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] COMMENTARY
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... best explanation and to the most analogous application of it ... two sections of a federal
statute, that explanation ... people in the Anglo-American legal tradition. ...
www.law.uh.edu/Journals/hlr/ downloads/37-2%20pdf%20files/HLR37P321.pdf - Páginas similares



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192