ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

To all to whom these presents shall come, Greetings!

Spanish translation: A quien corresponda / A quien pueda interesar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To all to whom these presents shall come, Greetings!
Spanish translation:A quien corresponda / A quien pueda interesar
Entered by: cebice

14:48 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: To all to whom these presents shall come, Greetings!
Heading on an official document from the Department of State.

Is there an official translation for this "old English" opening phrase?
cebice
United States
A quien corresponda / A quien pueda interesar
Explanation:
=0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-13 15:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de la CONSTITUCION DE LA MONARQUIA ESPAÑOLA

a todos los que la presente vieren y entendieren, sabed:

http://club.telepolis.com/erbez/1845.htm

Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7A quien corresponda / A quien pueda interesar
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +6A quienes vieren el presente, sabed
Henry Hinds
5A quienes corresponda/ A todos quienes corresponda
Alejandra Hozikian
4Conste por el presente
BAmary
3 -1A todos los que recibieren estas ofrendas, saludos!
Elizabeth Cross
1A quien leyere este documento
Andy Watkinson
4 -3Felicidades a todos aquéllos a los que les lleguen estos regalos/presentes
Alejandro Pelaez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to all to whom these presents shall come, greetings!
A quienes vieren el presente, sabed


Explanation:
Claro.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me parece que ésta sería una traducción más adecuada, al mantener el estilo arcaico
14 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  Andy Watkinson
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  valpac
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to all to whom these presents shall come, greetings!
Conste por el presente


Explanation:
Así lo traducimos en Argentina los traductores públicos (jurídicos).

BAmary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to all to whom these presents shall come, greetings!
A quien corresponda / A quien pueda interesar


Explanation:
=0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-13 15:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de la CONSTITUCION DE LA MONARQUIA ESPAÑOLA

a todos los que la presente vieren y entendieren, sabed:

http://club.telepolis.com/erbez/1845.htm



Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolgagarcia: Gabriela, lo de la Constitución española fue la primera frase que se me vino a la cabeza. También es cierto que posiblemente el destinatario de la traducción no sea español. Un saludo.
5 mins
  -> gracias olga!

agree  Romina Riestra
18 mins
  -> gracias romina!

agree  Adriana Torres
38 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: “A quien pueda interesar, Se hace saber:” Es como yo lo traduzco, me parece la forma más natural.
40 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  BAmary: Está bueno el agregado de Manuel: el "se hace saber".
50 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Ana Juliá: a todos los que la presente vieren y entendieren, sabed
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Lorena Roqué: OK
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
to all to whom these presents shall come, greetings!
Felicidades a todos aquéllos a los que les lleguen estos regalos/presentes


Explanation:
Espero que le sirva

Alejandro Pelaez
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BAmary: No alejandro; es una frase que inicia un texto jurídico; no tiene nada que ver con regalos.
3 mins

disagree  Andy Watkinson: "presents" se refiere al documento "Know all men by these presents.....etc"
10 mins

disagree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Con BAmary y Andy...
16 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to all to whom these presents shall come, greetings!
A todos los que recibieren estas ofrendas, saludos!


Explanation:
Creo que "presentes" en este caso se refiere a obsequios/regalos???genesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-10-13 15:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, es bueno aprender algo diario!

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BAmary: No, genesis, presents se refiere al presente documento. Es una frase legal.
3 mins

disagree  Andy Watkinson: "presents" se refiere al documento "Know all men by these presents.....etc"
9 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Con BAmary y Andy...
16 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to all to whom these presents shall come, greetings!
A quienes corresponda/ A todos quienes corresponda


Explanation:
A quien corresponda/ A todos quienes corresponda

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to all to whom these presents shall come, greetings!
A quien leyere este documento


Explanation:
...también.

Cebice,

This is just one of dozens of entries in the glossaries:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=274772

Es una fórmula algo anticuada utilizada en diplomas, certificados:

"To all whom these letters shall come, Greetings: Be it known that Daniel Paul Schrock has completed the studies and satisfied the requirements for the Certificate in the Art of ....."

"these Letters" debe entenderse al igual que otra fórmula ahora restringida a sólo cierto tipo de escrituras: "Know All Men by These Presents", es decir, "Que conste..."


Also,
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3866
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/707688
etc....etc....etc.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67