ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

S.A. de CV

Spanish translation: Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S.A. de CV
Spanish translation:Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable
Entered by: yolanda Speece

14:02 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: S.A. de CV
Can someone explain what the abbreviations S.A. de CV mean when they are behind a company name? Is this equivalent to a Limited Liability Corporation? Help.
Julie Pantoja
United States
Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable
Explanation:
S.A. de C. V.

This is a corporation or public limited company.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thank you. You explained what it was. Did not simply give translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable
Lida Garcia
5Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable
yolanda Speece
4Sociedad Anónima
Alejandro Pelaez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.a. de cv
Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable


Explanation:
sociedad anónima de capital variable
[PDF] Vitro, Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... SA de CV es una sociedad anónima de capital variable ... México”, y es una sociedad
controladora que ... consistente con las prácticas de negocios internacionales ...
emisnet.bmv.com.mx/informes/infoanua_5761_2004.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-14 14:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CONTROLADORA COMERCIAL MEXICANA SA DE CV
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... mayúscula inicial, tendrán el significado que se ... adoptó la forma de sociedad anónima
de capital variable ... Comercial Mexicana, SA de CV\", modificando asimismo ...
www.comerci.com.mx/comerci/html/forma1133cnbv2001.PDF - Páginas similares

Lida Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
7 mins
  -> gracias, Nora!

agree  Juan Jacob: Asked several times here in Proz.
37 mins
  -> gracias, Juan Jacob :o)

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
41 mins
  -> gracias, Alejandra!

agree  Hebe Martorella
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Hebe!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.a. de cv
Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable


Explanation:
S.A. de C. V.

This is a corporation or public limited company.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. You explained what it was. Did not simply give translation.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.a. de cv
Sociedad Anónima


Explanation:
simplemente

Alejandro Pelaez
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16