ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

you look great

Spanish translation: te ves muy bien

18:55 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: you look great
telling a girl that she looks good. a compliment.
Jeff
Spanish translation:te ves muy bien
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7te ves muy bien
Gloria Colon
4 +4Estás hermosa
Marcela Russo
5 +1tienes un aspecto estupendo/tienes muy buen aspecto
Jesús Enguid
4 +1luces esplendida
Alicia Orfalian
5estás bárbara
NoraBellettieri
5te ves fantastica!
Santiago Hersch
5estás muy guapaIsabelle DEFEVERE
5te ves muy linda
MariaPazMella
5¡Qué guapa estás!
Carmen Cuervo-Arango


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Estás hermosa


Explanation:
..

Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
4 mins
  -> Gracias ALejandra!

agree  Ana Brassara
52 mins
  -> I think you have a point here, Gloria. It may not always be a matter of paying more money when you are "moroso", you are right. Maybe Jorgelina's suggestion is the most correct in this case... :-)

agree  Sara Pacheco
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Sara!

agree  valpac
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tienes un aspecto estupendo/tienes muy buen aspecto


Explanation:
Un saludo.


Jesús Enguid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min
  -> Gracias Thierry ;-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
te ves muy bien


Explanation:
.

Gloria Colon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Lida Garcia: es como lo diría yo...
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  teju: buena opcion
46 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Alan Murillo
1 hr

agree  Gabo Pena
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te ves muy linda


Explanation:
sugerencia :)

MariaPazMella
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estás muy guapa


Explanation:
Se te ve muy guapa.
¡ Qué guapa que estás!

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Qué guapa estás!


Explanation:
o "¡estás estupenda!"

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te ves fantastica!


Explanation:
Creo que esta es apropiada poque great es mas que "muy bien" o "muy linda". Perdon por los no-acentos.

Santiago Hersch
Native speaker of: Spanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luces esplendida


Explanation:
otra opcion

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Murillo: Una buena opción, un poco más formal
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estás bárbara


Explanation:
Es una opción que nosotros usamos mucho pero en realidad están todas bien.

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: oye, estas buenisima---although that's not really what the asker wants--
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-)