ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

identificado con la cedula de ciudadania No........

Spanish translation: ID number

13:58 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: identificado con la cedula de ciudadania No........
Sorry but it doesn't let me choose the pair Spanish>English (obviously because it is not amongst my language pairs).
Would you translate this into english just as 'identity card' or does that 'de ciudadania' add something?
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Spanish translation:ID number
Explanation:
yo lo pondría así, "with ID number 00000", al menos así lo hago siempre, sea ciudadanía o identificación...igual es tu Identification number!
Selected response from:

Katty Ossa
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2citizenship document
claudia bagnardi
5identified by ID Card number ...Stuart Allsop
4 +1ID numberKatty Ossa
4identified himself/herself with Personal Identification NumberYara Mendizabal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identificado con la cedula de ciudadania no........
citizenship document


Explanation:
Law Dictionary. Cabanellas Hoague
Hope it helps
Good Thursday!
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Murillo
32 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identificado con la cedula de ciudadania no........
ID number


Explanation:
yo lo pondría así, "with ID number 00000", al menos así lo hago siempre, sea ciudadanía o identificación...igual es tu Identification number!

Katty Ossa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij
2 hrs
  -> gracias Mariela

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identificado con la cedula de ciudadania no........
identified by ID Card number ...


Explanation:
.


Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1072 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificado con la cedula de ciudadania no........
identified himself/herself with Personal Identification Number


Explanation:
We use 'cédulas' in Guatemala and they not only provide citizens with personal data like an ID card but they also include certain extra information such as marriage, registration to vote, and other. It can also prove citizenship since you can enter the country with solely your cédula. That is why I believe 'cédula'can't be translated as just an ID card.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1074 days (2007-10-01 03:21:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed I missed the 'CARD' before Number. Please take note to add that to the translation.

Yara Mendizabal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4