KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

NHS

Spanish translation: Servicio Nacional de Salud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NHS
Spanish translation:Servicio Nacional de Salud
Entered by: María T. Vargas

19:03 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: NHS
BIRTH CERTIFICATE
NHS NUMBER
Maji6
National Health Service (Servicio Nacional de Salud)
Explanation:
20 years as sworn translator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-11-29 19:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto que en España corresponde a la Seguridad Social, así lo escribo cuando traduzco. Quise aclarar el acrónimo.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!

Maji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Health Service (Servicio Nacional de Salud)
María T. Vargas
5 +1Número del Sistema Nacional de la Salud / Número de la Seguridad Social
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nhs
Número del Sistema Nacional de la Salud / Número de la Seguridad Social


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  castellnou: En España, lo más normal es Número de la Seguridad Social
17 mins
  -> gracias Carmen. Así es.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nhs
National Health Service (Servicio Nacional de Salud)


Explanation:
20 years as sworn translator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-11-29 19:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto que en España corresponde a la Seguridad Social, así lo escribo cuando traduzco. Quise aclarar el acrónimo.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks!

Maji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: ¿en que pais se usa esto?
20 mins
  -> Gracias, en el Reino Unido