KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

bureau

Spanish translation: oficina


15:11 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bureau
In the United States, FinCEN was orginally established as an agency of the U.S. Department of the Treasury and was elevated, after September 11, 2001, to a bureau, a more autonomous status within the department.
678
Spanish translation:oficina
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5buró
Henry Hinds
5 +3oficina
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1Comisión
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
buró


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Lo dejaría igual como tú
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  VRN
21 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Julio Torres
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oficina


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: Así es en España (donde "buró" no existe) y sospecho que en Latinoamérica es también perfectamente correcto.
3 mins
  -> gracias María.

agree  Mary Pons
7 mins
  -> gracias Mary

agree  Frances Lake: like this one
11 mins
  -> thanks Frances

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comisión


Explanation:
En Argentina y otros países de Sudamérica se habla de Comisión. Te pego unos ejemplos en los que aparece el nombre original en inglés y la versión en castellano:

Securities Regulation Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Securities Regulation, Welcome to the Bureau of Securities Regulation
"Putting Investors First". State Securities Regulators have ...
www.sos.nh.gov/securities/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Comisión de Valores de EE.UU. dio vía libre a la Argentina ...
Noticias del viernes 1 de octubre de 2004 La Comisión de Valores de
EE.UU. dio vía libre a la Argentina para lanzar el canje de ...
periodismo.com/news/109663171359056.shtml - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Federal Bureau of Investigation Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Federal Bureau of Investigation Attention: Content Manager, FBI Home Page 935
Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Room 7350 Washington, DC 20535 (202) 324-3000.
www.fbi.gov/ - 36k - 28 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peters Trans: A good possibility, as is "oficina"... yet I feel this is the best option here
27 mins