KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

amends law

Spanish translation: modifica la ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amends law
Spanish translation:modifica la ley
Entered by: Gabo Pena

10:18 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / type of law
English term or phrase: amends law
Sin contexto. Había pensado en "enmienda", pero, ¿qué pasa entonces con Amendment".

Muchas gracia spor adelantado
c_rider
modifica la ley
Explanation:
this way Enmienda can remain as Ammendment. Although in English one can say that a law has been ammended.
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ley de reformaAguado
5 +3ley de enmiendaFuseila
2modifica la leyGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ley de enmienda


Explanation:
.

Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
22 mins
  -> gracias Ana Juliá

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> gracias Sery

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 hrs
  -> gracias lazuluna

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ley de reforma


Explanation:


Aguado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Brassara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  JoseAlejandro: you got it!....there is nothing "aguado" about your suggestion, Aguado!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modifica la ley


Explanation:
this way Enmienda can remain as Ammendment. Although in English one can say that a law has been ammended.

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50