KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

status hearing

Spanish translation: estado de la audiencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:status hearing
Spanish translation:estado de la audiencia
Entered by: Rantes

13:58 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: status hearing
termino utilizado en juicios
Rantes
estado de la audiencia
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias Xen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estado de la audiencia
Xenia Wong
5 +1audiencia/consulta previa al juicioteju
5vista preliminarGloria Colon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estado de la audiencia


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
gracias Xen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony: Absolutely.
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, Harmony.........xen

agree  VRN
4 mins
  -> Many thanks, VRN..........xen

agree  Judith Payro
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Judith.........xen

agree  valpac
5 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Valeria.....xen

disagree  JoseAlejandro: excuse me, but I work in court...and you still make no sense...the asker explains it quite clearly, "término utilizado en Juicios"...that means that during the course of a trial, a status hearing may be held to discuss the status of the TRIAL
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks José. The question is the status of the hearing and not of the trial. Otherwise the asker would ask for the trial status.

disagree  Paul Sadur: I must agree with José. "Estado de la audiencia" makes no sense and frankly violates English syntax. A synonym would be "status conference" defined as "reunión de las partes ante el juez para informarle de la situación de determinada cuestión."
466 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audiencia/consulta previa al juicio


Explanation:
The Interpreter's Companion, legal glossary - Mikkelson

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: por lo general, sí, estas audiencias se celebran antes del juicio...pero sí hay momentos cuando se hace retirar al jurado para hablar de logística, el desahogo de pruebas o de las instrucciones al jurado...o las audiencias en el despacho del juez
1 day1 hr
  -> juicio queriendo decir "fallo". Que yo sepa, este tipo de audiencias se hacen siempre antes del juicio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vista preliminar


Explanation:
depende del pais

Gloria Colon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: ...well, it's not really clear if the status hearing is before or during the course of the trial...
23 hrs