KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

c/o

Spanish translation: con atencion a...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:c/o
Spanish translation:con atencion a...
Entered by: Sandy T

19:33 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: c/o
to somebody
c/o somebody else
Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
con atención a...
Explanation:
c/o care of somebody- a la atencion de ....
www.wordreference.com
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in "care of"
Xenia Wong
5 +5con atención a...
Sandy T
5 +2a/c
Marian Greenfield
5Entregar a:
Arturo Delgado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con atención a...


Explanation:
c/o care of somebody- a la atencion de ....
www.wordreference.com

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: a la atención de...
1 min
  -> Gracias, Gabriela!

agree  xxxolgagarcia: Sí, a la atención de---
5 mins
  -> Gracias olgagarcia!!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Claro, están pidiendo la traducción al español.
6 mins
  -> Si, gracias de nuevo Sandra!

agree  Neil Phillipson
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Neil!

agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> Gracias, de nuevo!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in "care of"


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-09 19:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally used when the letter is addressed to X and mailed to Y´s post office box or office address, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-09 19:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se puede poner: a la atención de X.....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: sip... traducción: a la atención de X
4 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela......si, se me olvidò traducirlo.......

agree  Ana Brassara
5 mins
  -> Ana, thanks bunches..........xen

agree  Roxana Cortijo
8 mins
  -> Roxana, mil gracias.........xen

agree  JaneTranslates
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Janetranslates.........xen

agree  Egmont
41 mins
  -> Gracias, avrum...........xen

agree  NuriaL
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Nuria.........xen

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a/c


Explanation:
c/o = care of
a/c = a cargo de

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
1 min

agree  Neva M.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entregar a:


Explanation:
Tambien "Entregar a:" Se usa cuando envias una carta al senor Ortiz pero va a la oficina de su contador o abogado, por ejemplo. Tambien si envias una carta al senor Ortiz, pero este esta viviendo en casa de su cunado que se apellida Martinez y cuyo apellido es el que aparece en el buzon. Asi el cartero no duda de que Ortiz vive alli y que puede "entregar" la carta.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4