KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

safe houses

Spanish translation: refugios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safe houses
Spanish translation:refugios
Entered by: Ltemes

21:45 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / law enforcement
English term or phrase: safe houses
Relates to criminal activity
Francesca Samuel
United States
refugios seguros
Explanation:
Viviendas en las que los delincuentes o criminales encuentran refugio seguro, es decir un lugar donde viven sin que nadie sepa que están allí, de ahí que los consideran lugares seguros.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Este es el término que estaba buscando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3piso franco
Flavio Posse
4 +1refugios seguros
Ltemes
5viviendas seguras
Otilia Acosta
3casas de acogida / refugios
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viviendas seguras


Explanation:
Depende del contexto. Sin contexto es muy difícil dar soluciones de traducción acertadas.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refugios seguros


Explanation:
Viviendas en las que los delincuentes o criminales encuentran refugio seguro, es decir un lugar donde viven sin que nadie sepa que están allí, de ahí que los consideran lugares seguros.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Este es el término que estaba buscando.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casas de acogida / refugios


Explanation:
Domestic violence services - Refuges/Safe Houses

Women's refuges or safe houses—supported accommodation services for women and women with children escaping domestic violence. Refuges and safe houses: ...

Aunque estoy de acuerdo que es muy poco contexto como para estar seguros.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-14 22:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domestic violence shelters, **safe houses**, and services in Arizona
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Yuma The Excel Group 928-341-0335 Yuma Safe House Shelter 928-782-0077 /877-440-0550 Domestic violence shelters, safe houses, and services in Arizona ...
www.themangroup.org/downloads/12.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-14 22:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refuges

What is a refuge?
A refuge is a **safe house** for women and children escaping domestic violence. The address is confidential and no men are allowed in the building. A refuge is a place where women can be sure they are safe, and where they can access emotional and practical support from staff who understand what they have been through.
http://www.refuge.org.uk/template.asp?l1=3&l2=235&l3=237



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-14 22:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para completar mi respuesta, y si estamos hablando de lo mismo, yo diría entonces:

CASAS DE ACOGIDA / REFUGIOS PARA VÍCTIMAS DE LA VIOLENCIA.

http://www.barnettimes.co.uk/features/newsfeatures/display.v...


    www.fcs.wa.gov.au/_content/ saap/content/domesticrefuges.htm - 10k -
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piso franco


Explanation:
derecho penal, este término esta incluido en el Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos de Varó/Hughes

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Hey, brutha, I don't know why, but I like this term "piso franco", if only because it's different...and if you found it in Varó/Hughes, WELL, ni hablar!!...
2 hrs
  -> gracias JoséN, saludos.

agree  surfzone
8 hrs
  -> Gracias surfzone, saludos.

agree  lalinded
1 day14 hrs
  -> gracias lalinded, saludos.