KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

tortious action

Spanish translation: acción agravante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tortious action
Spanish translation:acción agravante
Entered by: krasiva

17:16 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: tortious action
CONTEXTO
In no event shall we be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of service.
Angel Llacuna
Spain
acción agravante
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 17:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb. existe \"acción agraviosa\", pero creo que se utiliza menos.
Selected response from:

krasiva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agravio extracontractual
bigedsenior
4 +2acto ilícito civil
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5acto torticeroRebecca Jowers
5acto ilícito (no se especifica que tipo)xxxChutzpahtic
5acción ilícita
Roxana Cortijo
4 +1acción agravante
krasiva
4trámite/medida torticera/agraviosateju


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acción agravante


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 17:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb. existe \"acción agraviosa\", pero creo que se utiliza menos.

krasiva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trámite/medida torticera/agraviosa


Explanation:
Dicc. de Términos Jurídicos de Alcaraz Varó

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acto ilícito civil


Explanation:
E. Alcaráz Varó & B. Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-15 17:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore the accent on that \'a\'...what am I thinking of? :P

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acción ilícita


Explanation:
así

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acto ilícito (no se especifica que tipo)


Explanation:
TEORIA DE LA RESPONSABILIDAD CIVIL - [ Translate this page ]
... ACTO ILICITO: consite en una infracción a la ley, (dolosa o culposa) que causa un
daño a otro y que obliga a la reparación a quien resulte responsable en ...
www.todoelderecho.com/Apuntes/ Civil/Apuntes/teoelaresponsabilidadcivil.htm - 42k

Download | Panasonic Communications Co., Ltd. - [ Translate this page ]
... Contrato limita la responsabilidad de Adobe ante usted en caso de fallecimiento
o lesion personal como resultado de negligencia o acto ilicito (fraude) por ...
panasonic.co.jp/pcc/products/ en/mfp/download/dp-3030/ps/win-sp.html - 28k

xxxChutzpahtic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agravio extracontractual


Explanation:
See wordreference.com forum under "tort".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-15 17:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/search.php?searchid=307657

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Rosa Maria

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acto torticero


Explanation:
I know this is closed, but "just for info" I recently ran across a limitation of libility clause very similar to the one you are translating in which "acto torticero" was used for "tortious action." I have also seen "acto torticero" used in similar documents in Spain. The clause reads "La Agencia Europea para la Seguridad y la Salud en el Trabajo no se hace responsable de los daños indirectos o emergentes, ni de los daños resultantes de la utilización o de la imposibilidad de utilización, de la pérdida de datos o de beneficios, sea por contrato, negligencia u otro acto torticero, que pudieren resultar de o estar en relación con la utilización del sitio web de la campaña de la Semana Europea." http://osha.eu.int/ew2004/static/signthecharterdiscl/index_e...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403